January 2014

Sat4 Jan

North Coast Boat Series - Round 5

Mid North Coast, Wauchope Bonny Hills

Central Coast Gardner Ironperson

Central Coast, Wamberal

Sun5 Jan

Streets Surf Boat Series - Round 4

Hunter, Stockton

Head2Head Ocean Swim

Lower North Coast, Blackhead

Thu9 Jan

Smurf Summer Safety School

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Steyne

Sat11 Jan

Central Coast Masters Carnival

Central Coast, Killcare

Young Guns Boat Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Yarad's Young Guns Classic: Round Three

Mid North Coast, South West Rocks SLSC

Sun12 Jan

Central Coast Junior Carnival

Central Coast, Toowoon Bay

Fri17 Jan

NSW Stramit Country Surf Life Saving Championships

3 days, South Coast, Mollymook

Sat18 Jan

Central Coast Rookie Challenge

Central Coast, Terrigal

SNB Boat & Open Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff

Tathra Wharf to Waves

2 days, Far South Coast, Tathra

Sun19 Jan

Streets Surf Boat Series - Round 5

Hunter, Swansea Belmont

All Australian Nipper Carnival U11-U14

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Nipper Nationals

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Thu23 Jan

SLSNSW Country Athlete Exchange

4 days, Sydney

SLSA Interstate Championships

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Fri24 Jan

Lifesaving Exchange Program

4 days, Far North Coast & Sydney

Sat25 Jan

Pambula SLSC Turns 100

Far South Coast, Pambula

Manly Open Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Sun26 Jan

Freshwater Australia Day Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Mon27 Jan

Freshwater Surf Boat Spectacular

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

February 2014

Sat1 Feb

North Coast Boat Series - Round 6

North Coast, Kempsey-Crescent Head

MNC Senior Branch Championships

Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

Far North Coast Branch Youth Carnival U8-U14

2 days, Far North Coast, Cudgen Headland

Wave Warriors

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Cooks Hill Classic

2 days, Hunter, Cooks Hill

Sun2 Feb

National Leadership College

7 days, Sydney, St Pauls College, Sydney University

Streets Surf Boat Series - Round 6

Central Coast, Terrigal

Far South Coast Senior Carnival

Far South Coast, Narooma

Caves Beach Ocean Swim

Hunter, Caves Beach

East Coast Masters Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Ocean Swim Manly

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Mon3 Feb

National Leadership College 2015

6 days, Sydney, St Pauls College, Sydney University

Sat8 Feb

Central Coast Branch Championships - First Aid

Central Coast, Toowoon Bay

Lower North Coast Branch Championships

2 days, Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

LNC Branch Nipper Carnival

2 days, Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

Ohana Surf Classic

Sydney, Elouera

Sun9 Feb

Central Coast Junior Branch Championships

Central Coast, Shelly Beach

MNC Junior Branch Championships

Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

SNB Junior Branch Championships

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Sat15 Feb

North Coast Boat Series - Round 7

North Coast, Coffs Harbour

SNB Open and Masters Branch Championships

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Central Coast Masters Branch Championships

Central Coast, Soldiers Beach

Coaching the Coast (FNC)

2 days, Far North Coast

Far North Coast Masters Carnival

Far North Coast, Brunswick Heads

Sun16 Feb

Central Coast Open Branch Championships

Central Coast, Soldiers Beach

Sat22 Feb

Battle of the Boats

2 days, Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

NSW Surf Life Saving Championships

24 days, Central Coast, Ocean Beach/Umina

NSW Surf Life Saving Championships

26 days, Central Coast, Ocean Beach/Umina

Fri28 Feb

Surf Life Saving NSW Age Championships

3 days, Central Coast, Ocean Beach/Umina

March 2014

Sat15 Mar

Surf Life Saving NSW Masters Championships

2 days, Central Coast, Ocean Beach/Umina

Best of the Best Surf Boat Carnival

Central Coast, Ocean Beach

Sat22 Mar

Far South Coast Championships Carnival

2 days, Far South Coast, Tathra

Terrigal Row for Cancer

Central Coast, Terrigal

Sun23 Mar

Gaol Break Ocean Swim

Mid North Coast, South West Rocks SLSC

Fri28 Mar

Boardies Day

Australia

Sun30 Mar

North Steyne Ocean Swims

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Steyne

Mon31 Mar

Aussies

7 days, Western Australia, Scarborough

April 2014

Club to Club Ocean Swim

Lower North Coast, Cape Hawke

Sat19 Apr

Tilbury Classic Ocean Swim

South Coast, Nowra-Culburra SLSC

Sun20 Apr

Pacific Palms Real Estate Rock to Rock Swim

Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

Sat26 Apr

IRB Development Training Day 4

South Coast, Kiama Downs

May 2014

Sat3 May

Surf Life Saving Central Coast Branch Reunion

Central Coast, Central Coast Leagues Club

Sat10 May

IRB Premiership Series - Round 1

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Sat24 May

Far North Coast/North Coast Pool Clinic

North Coast, Southern Cross University

IRB Premiership Series - Round 2

Far South Coast, Batemans Bay

Far North Coast Pool Rescue Championships

2 days, Far North Coast, Southern Cross University

Thu29 May

SLSA Leaders Masterclass

4 days, Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australian Emergency Management Institute (AEMI)

June 2014

Sat14 Jun

IRB Premiership Series - Round 4

2 days, Illawarra, Woonona

Fri20 Jun

Macksville - Scotts Head SLSC presents SUP Surfing

Mid North Coast, Scotts Head

Paddle Craft Weekend

3 days, Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

Paddle Craft Weekend

3 days, Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

Fri27 Jun

IRB State Championships

3 days, Mid North Coast, South West Rocks SLSC

Sat28 Jun

SLSNSW Pool Clinic and High Performance

2 days, Sydney, St Ignatius College (Riverview)

July 2014

Fri18 Jul

Australian IRB Championships / IRB Interstate

3 days, Far North Coast, Cudgen Headland

Sat19 Jul

The Next Wave: Surf Ski Development Program

North Coast, Coffs Harbour

Sat26 Jul

Pool Rescue Championships

2 days, Central Coast, Peninsula Leisure Centre

August 2014

Fri8 Aug

Australian Pool Rescue Championships

3 days, Sydney, Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre

Sat16 Aug

Awards of Excellence

Sydney, The Four Seasons Sydney

Sun17 Aug

King of the Mountain Fun Run

Mid North Coast, Camden Haven

Fri29 Aug

U18 Development Team New Zealand Tour

3 days, Henderson, Auckland, Westwave Aquatic Centre

September 2014

Fri12 Sep

Rescue 2014

10 days, France, Montpellier

Sun14 Sep

Soft Sand Shuffle

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Steyne

Fri19 Sep

Raising of the Flags

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Steyne

Sat20 Sep

Gold Rush

Queensland, Australia, Mermaid Beach

Sun21 Sep

Surf Club Open Day

New South Wales

Wed24 Sep

TAP Camp

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation

Sat27 Sep

Easy Pathway to Gold Medallion

Sydney Northern Beaches, South Curl Curl

October 2014

Sat4 Oct

2014 Weekend of Surf

2 days, Lower North Coast, Forster

Jacob Lollback Memorial Paddle

Far North Coast, Yamba

Goldie Classic

Hunter, Redhead

Fri10 Oct

Toowoon Bay SLSC 60th Anniversary

3 days, Central Coast, Toowoon Bay

Sat11 Oct

Thomas Hotels Roosters River Run

Sydney, Georges River

Lennox Head Dolphin Endurance

Far North Coast, Lennox Head

Lennox Head Enduro

Far North Coast, Lennox Head

Sat18 Oct

North Coast Boat Series - Rounds 1 & 2

2 days, Far North Coast, Yamba

Sun19 Oct

Queenscliff Beach Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff

Fri24 Oct

NSW High Performance Camp

2 days, Casuarina Beach

Sat25 Oct

North Cronulla SLSC Nippers 50th Anniversary

Sydney, North Cronulla

Mid North Coast Craft Series: Round 1

Mid North Coast, South West Rocks SLSC

Cudgen Classic

Far North Coast, Cudgen Headland

Sun26 Oct

Bennett Craft Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

November 2014

Sat1 Nov

Coolangatta Gold

2 days, Gold Coast, Qld, Coolangatta Beach

Tue4 Nov

2014 Melbourne Cup Fundraiser

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Sat8 Nov

Sydney Northern Beaches Boat Carnival: 1

Sydney Northern Beaches, Bilgola

Sun9 Nov

Collaroy Beach Ocean Swim

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Streets Surf Boat Series: Round 1

Central Coast, Terrigal

Collaroy Ocean Swim

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Kracka Ironperson Challenge

Hunter, Swansea Belmont

Mon10 Nov

2014 Beach to Bush

5 days, Rural NSW

Sat15 Nov

Coaching the Coast - North Clinic

2 days, Lower North Coast, Taree-Old Bar SLSC

North Coast Boat Series - Rounds 3 & 4

2 days, North Coast, Scotts Head

Ocean Thunder: Round 1

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Sydney Water Premiership Series: Round 3

South Coast, Warilla Barrack Point

Sun16 Nov

Garie Dash

Sydney, Garie

Fri21 Nov

18-25 Development Networking Program

3 days, Sydney, Sydney Harbour YHA

Sat22 Nov

Sydney Northern Beaches Boat Carnival: 2

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Mollymook Surf Boat Classic

2 days, South Coast, Mollymook

Surf Life Saving Race Day

Sydney, Royal Randwick Racecourse

Sun23 Nov

Streets Surf Boat Series: Round 2

Hunter, Stockton

Cook Community Classic

Sydney, Cronulla

2014 High Performance Camp - Beach

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Freshwater Bennett Ironman & Board Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Tue25 Nov

Hugo Smyth Memorial Classic

North Coast, Park Beach

Sat29 Nov

Coaching the Coast - South Clinic

2 days, South Coast, Mollymook

Coffs Craft Carnival

2 days, North Coast, Park Beach

Michelle Jeffery Benefit Night

Central Coast, Mingara

NSW State Operations Centre Open Day

Sydney Northern Beaches, Warringah

December 2014

Fri5 Dec

Manly Lifesaving Annual Golf Day

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Sat6 Dec

Blueys Cellars Masters Carnival

Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

Sydney Northern Beaches Boat Carnival: 3

Sydney Northern Beaches, Warriewood

South Coast Boat Series: Round 2

Far South Coast, Broulee

Sun7 Dec

14th Bondi to Bronte Ocean Swim

Sydney, Bronte

Newcastle Permanent Ironperson Series: Round 3

Central Coast, The Lakes Entrance

Sat13 Dec

Interbranch Championships

2 days, Hunter, Catherine Hill Bay

North Coast Boat Series - Rounds 5 & 6

2 days, Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

Ocean Thunder: Round 2

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

20 Beaches Ocean Classic

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Sun14 Dec

Streets Surf Boat Series: Round 3

Central Coast, Avoca Beach

Sat20 Dec

Beach Safe Day

7 days, New Zealand, Kiwi Surf Club

North Cronulla Christmas Carnival

Sydney, North Cronulla

Sun21 Dec

Catho Kracka Challenge

Hunter, Catherine Hill Bay