January 2015

Fri2 Jan

Adrian Curlewis Twilight Masters

Sydney Northern Beaches, Palm Beach

Sat3 Jan

Wamberal SLSC Iron Person

Mid North Coast, Wamberal

George Bass Marathon

7 days, Far South Coast, Batemans Bay

Sun4 Jan

Newport Pool to Peak Ocean Swim

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Sat10 Jan

Trans-Tasman Tri Series: Round 1

South Coast, Shellharbour

Ocean Thunder: Round 3

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Young Guns Craft Carnival

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Sun11 Jan

North Bondi Roughwater Ocean Swim

Sydney, North Bondi

Mon12 Jan

Trans-Tasman Tri Series: Round 2

South Coast, Kiama Downs

Tue13 Jan

Trans-Tasman Tri Series: Round 3

South Coast, Warilla Barrack Point

Fri16 Jan

2015 Stramit NSW Country Surf Life Saving Championships

3 days, South Coast, Mollymook

Sat17 Jan

Intercities Surf Carnival

Sydney, Wanda

Queenscliff Boat Carnival: 4

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff

Tathra Wharf to Waves

2 days, Far South Coast, Tathra

Sun18 Jan

Streets Surf Boat Series: Round 4

Hunter, Swansea Belmont

Fri23 Jan

2014/15 Lifesaving Exchange Program

4 days, New South Wales, Sydney and Far North Coast

Interstate Championships

2 days, Sydney, Newport

Sat24 Jan

Manly Surf Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Manly Boat Carnival - NSW Navy Event

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Sun25 Jan

Australia Day Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Mon26 Jan

Freshwater Boat Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Sat31 Jan

2015 East Coast Surf Festival

Central Coast, Shelly Beach

Cooks Hill Classic

2 days, Hunter, Cooks Hill

North Narrabeen Boat Bash

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Narrabeen

Ohana Surf Classic

Sydney, Elouera

South Coast Boat Series: Round 3

South Coast, Mollymook

February 2015

Sun1 Feb

East Coast Masters Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Tue3 Feb

National Leadership College 2015

6 days, Sydney, St Pauls College, Sydney University

Sat7 Feb

Shannon Eckstein Nipper Clinic

South Coast, Bulli

North Coast Boat Series - Round 7

North Coast, Woolgoolga SLSC

Ocean Thunder: Round 4

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Sun8 Feb

Shannon Eckstein Hit-Out

South Coast, Bulli

Sat14 Feb

Far North Coast Open and Masters Championships

Far North Coast, Brunswick Heads

Sun15 Feb

Streets Surf Boat Series: Round 5

Hunter, Fingal

Fri20 Feb

2014-15 ASRL Open

3 days, South Coast, Shellharbour

Sat28 Feb

Battle of the Boats

Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

South Coast Boat Series: Round 4

South Coast, Warilla Barrack Point

2015 NSW Surf Life Saving Championships

16 days, Ocean Beach/Umina

March 2015

Wed4 Mar

Tilbury Classic Ocean Swim

South Coast, Nowra-Culburra SLSC

Sun8 Mar

Broulee Ocean Swim

Far South Coast, Broulee

Sun22 Mar

South West Rocks Annual Bay Swim

Mid North Coast, South West Rocks SLSC

Fri27 Mar

Pool Rescue Clinics - South

2 days, Sydney, Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview

SLSNSW Best of the Best Boat Challenge (BoB)

Sydney, Sydney Metro SLSC (TBC)

Sun29 Mar

Club to Club Ocean Swim

Lower North Coast, Cape Hawke

Shark Island Swim

Sydney, Cronulla

April 2015

Sydney Northern Beaches Boat Carnival: 5

Sydney Northern Beaches, South Narrabeen

Sun5 Apr

Swim For Saxon

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff

Tue7 Apr

Junior Lifesaver of the Year Development Camp

4 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation

Youth Opportunity Makers Workshop

4 days, Sydney, Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation

2015 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

9 days, Queensland, Australia, North Kirra/ Tugun

Sun12 Apr

Shellharbour Ocean Swim

Illawarra, Shellharbour

Sun19 Apr

2015 Head2Head Ocean Classic

Lower North Coast, Blackhead

ANZAC Centenary Commemoration Celebration

Sydney Northern Beaches, Warriewood

Sat25 Apr

100 Years 100 Boats Anzac Beach Memorial

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

May 2015

Sat2 May

SLSNSW IRB Premiership Round 1

2 days, Hunter, Caves Beach

Mon11 May

National Volunteer Week

7 days, Australia, New South Wales

Sat16 May

SLSNSW IRB Premiership Round 2

Illawarra, Windang SLSC

Pool Rescue Clinics - North

Lismore, Southern Cross University

Sat30 May

SLSNSW IRB Premiership Round 3

2 days, Central Coast, Terrigal

June 2015

Sat6 Jun

2015 26+ Development Program

3 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, The Collaroy Centre

Sat13 Jun

SLSNSW IRB Premiership Round 4

2 days, South Coast, Kiama Downs

Fri19 Jun

SUP Weekend 2015

3 days, Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

Fri26 Jun

NSW IRB Championships

3 days, South Coast, Mollymook

Sat27 Jun

Pool Rescue Clinics - Sydney

2 days, Sydney, Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview

July 2015

Sat11 Jul

Hunter SLS - Pool Rescue Clinic

Charlestown, Charlestown Pool

Fri17 Jul

Australian IRB Championships / IRB Interstate

3 days, Queensland, Australia, Mooloolaba

Sat18 Jul

2015 NSW Pool Rescue Championships

2 days, Central Coast, Peninsula Leisure Centre

Wed22 Jul

Australian IRB Championships

3 days, South Coast, Mollymook

August 2015

Wed5 Aug

Australian Pool Rescue Championships

3 days, Gold Coast, Qld, Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

Thu20 Aug

2015 NSW Surf Board Riding Championships

3 days, Central Coast, Avoca Beach

Surf Life Saving Kokoda Challenge

11 days, Papua New Guinea, Kokoda Track

Fri28 Aug

2015 International Surf Rescue Challenge

Queensland, Australia, Maroochydore, Queensland

Sat29 Aug

2014/15 SLSNSW Awards of Excellence

Sydney CBD, Four Seasons Hotel

September 2015

Sat26 Sep

Master Blast Pre-Season Camp

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Sydney Academy of Sport - Narrabeen

Sun27 Sep

Surf Boat Sweep School Program - Hunter

Hunter, Caves Beach

October 2015

Sat3 Oct

Weekend of Surf

2 days, Lower North Coast, Forster

Sat10 Oct

Surf Boat Sweep School Program - Mid North Coast

Mid North Coast, Tacking Point

Rooster's River Run Surf Boat Marathon

Cattle Duffler's Flat, Georges River

Regional Forum - Northern

2 days, Mid North Coast, SLSNSW Northern Operations Centre

Coolangatta Gold 2015

2 days, Gold Coast, Qld, Coolangatta Beach

Fri16 Oct

2015 SLSNSW Performance Academy

3 days, Far North Coast, Surfing Australia High Performance Centre

Sat17 Oct

Lennox Head Surf Craft Enduro

Far North Coast, Lennox Head

Sun18 Oct

Wanda Spring Beach Classic

Sydney, Wanda

Surf Club Open Day

Surf Life Saving Clubs in NSW

Sun25 Oct

Sydney Branch Interbranch Trials

Sydney, Bate Bay, The Shire

Tue27 Oct

Level One Official Course

Sydney, Coogee

Sat31 Oct

Cudgen Classic

Far North Coast, Cudgen Headland

Regional Forum - Southern

2 days, South Coast, Bomaderry Bowling Club

November 2015

Tue3 Nov

Melbourne Cup Charity Luncheon

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Sydney Water Surf Series 2015 - Round 1

Illawarra, Warilla Barrack Point

SLSNSW Club Forum

2 days, Sydney, TAFE NSW - St Leonards Campus

Sat14 Nov

Sydney Water Surf Series 2015 - Round 2

Illawarra, North Wollongong

Ocean Thunder Surf Boat Series - Round 1

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Fri20 Nov

18-25 Development Networking Program

3 days, Sydney CBD, Sydney Harbour YHA

Sat21 Nov

Cronulla SLSC Short Course Carnival

Sydney, Cronulla

Macksville-Scotts Head Annual Boat and Surf Carnival

2 days, Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

Summer of Surf Round 3 - Alexandra Headland

2 days, Queensland, Australia, Alexandra Headland SLSC

Freshwater SLSC Masters 2015

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Sun22 Nov

Freshwater Ironman and Board Classic 2015

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Sat28 Nov

2015 Toowoon Bay Ocean Swim

Central Coast, Toowoon Bay

2015 Annual C.ex Surf Craft Carnival

2 days, North Coast, Coffs Harbour

Mollymook Surf Boat Classic

South Coast, Mollymook

Sun29 Nov

Hugo Smyth Memorial Classic

North Coast, Coffs Harbour

SLSNSW Beach Development Clinic

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

December 2015

Sat5 Dec

Summer of Surf - Round 4

2 days, Illawarra, Thirroul

Sydney Water Surf Series 2015 - Round 4

2 days, Illawarra, Thirroul

Surf Life Saving Race Day

Sydney, Royal Randwick Racecourse

Sun6 Dec

Queenscliff Nippers Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff

Sat12 Dec

2015 NSW Interbranch Championships

2 days, Lower North Coast, Cape Hawke

Ocean Thunder Surf Boat Series - Round 2

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Combined Boat Series Challenge

2 days, Hunter, Tea Gardens/ Hawks Nest

Sat19 Dec

Central Coast Branch Board + Ski Series

Central Coast, Terrigal

2016 FMOS Series - Round 1

Gold Coast, Qld, Kurrawa SLSC

North Cronulla Christmas Carnival

Sydney, North Cronulla

Nutri-Grain Ironperson Series

2 days, Hunter, Newcastle Beach

Swim For Saxon

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff