January 2016

Sun3 Jan

Newport Pool to Peak Ocean Swim

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

George Bass Marathon

7 days, Far South Coast, Batemans Bay

Fri8 Jan

Interstate Championships

Torquay, Victoria, Torquay SLSC

Sat9 Jan

Killcare SLSC Masters Carnival

Central Coast, Killcare

Ocean Thunder Surf Boat Series - Round 3

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Sun10 Jan

Central Coast Branch Board + Ski Series

Central Coast, Avoca Beach

Sat16 Jan

Nutri-Grain Ironperson Series

2 days, Sydney, North Cronulla

2016 FMOS Series - Round 2

Gold Coast, Qld, Coolangatta SLSC

Sat23 Jan

Australia Day Weekend of Surf Sports - Manly Open Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

2015/16 Lifesaving Exchange Program

4 days, Far North Coast & Sydney

Sun24 Jan

Australia Day Weekend of Surf Sports - Freshwater Open Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Summer of Surf Round 6

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Mon25 Jan

Australia Day Weekend of Surf Sports - Manly Nipper Nats

Sydney Northern Beaches, Manly Life Saving Club

Tue26 Jan

Australian Day Ironperson

Sydney, North Cronulla

Sat30 Jan

Wave Warriors Junior Challenge + Ocean Swim - Newport

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Ohana Surf Classic

Sydney, Elouera

2016 East Coast Surf Festival

Central Coast, Umina

Far North Coast Youth Championships

2 days, Far North Coast, Cudgen Headland

2016 Palm Beach Masters Twilight

Sydney Northern Beaches, Palm Beach

February 2016

Ocean Thunder Surf Boat Series - Round 4

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

2016 Stramit NSW Country Surf Life Saving Championships

2 days, Mid North Coast, South West Rocks SLSC

Fri19 Feb

Freshwater SLSC - 50 Years of Nippers

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Sat20 Feb

Summer of Surf Round 8

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Sun21 Feb

Malabar Magic Ocean Swim

Sydney, Malabar Beach

Sat27 Feb

The Mackerel Challenge

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Palm Beach

Battle of the Boats

2 days, Lower North Coast, Pacific Palms

March 2016

Sun20 Mar

North Steyne SLSC Ocean Swim

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Steyne

Thu31 Mar

Battle of the Beaches

Sydney Northern Beaches, Brookvale Oval

April 2016

Sat2 Apr

Best of the Best Surf Boat Challenge

Sydney Northern Beaches, North Narrabeen

2016 FMOS Series - Round 3

Sunshine Coast, QLD, Mooloolaba SLSC

Sun3 Apr

Wanda SLSC Open Surf Carnival

Sydney, Wanda

Club 2 Club Ocean Swim

Lower North Coast, Cape Hawke

Sun10 Apr

2016 Shellharbour Ocean Swim

South Coast, Shellharbour

Junior Lifesaver of the Year Development Camp

4 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, The Collaroy Centre

2017 Junior Lifesaver of the Year

4 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, The Collaroy Centre

Mon11 Apr

Youth Opportunity Makers Workshop

4 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, The Collaroy Centre

Junior Lifesaver of the Year Development Camp

4 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, The Collaroy Centre

Sat16 Apr

2016 Australian Surf Life Saving Championships

9 days, Queensland, Australia, Sunshine Coast

Sun17 Apr

The Aussie Ocean Swim

Sunshine Coast, QLD, Mooloolaba SLSC

May 2016

Sat7 May

NSW IRB Premiership - Round 1

2 days, Hunter, Caves Beach

Sat14 May

SLSNSW Far North Coast Pool Rescue Clinic

Lismore, Southern Cross University

Sat21 May

NSW IRB Premiership - Round 2

2 days, Central Coast, Terrigal

June 2016

Sat4 Jun

NSW IRB Premiership - Round 3

2 days, Hunter, Birubi Point

Sat11 Jun

2016 Sunshine Coast Pool Rescue Champs

Sunshine Coast, QLD, Kawana Aquatic Centre

Beyond My Club (26+) Development Program 2016

3 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation

Fri17 Jun

Macksville-Scotts Head SUP Weekend

3 days, Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

Sat18 Jun

NSW IRB Premiership - Round 4

2 days, Sydney, South Maroubra

Sat25 Jun

2016 Gold Coast Pool Rescue Champs

Gold Coast, Qld, Miami Aquatic Centre

July 2016

Sat2 Jul

2016 NSW IRB State Championships

2 days, South Coast, Mollymook

SLSNSW Sydney Pool Clinic

2 days, Sydney, Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview

Mon4 Jul

North Coast Academy of Sport - Camp One

3 days, Far North Coast, Bryon Bay/Lennox Head

Sat9 Jul

2016 Queensland Pool Rescue Champs

2 days, Gold Coast, Qld, Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

2016 NSW Pool Rescue Championships

2 days, Sydney, Ryde Aquatic & Leisure Centre

Fri22 Jul

2016 Australian IRB Championships

3 days, South Coast, Mollymook

August 2016

Fri5 Aug

2016 Australian Pool Rescue Championships

3 days, Gold Coast, Qld, Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

Sat13 Aug

2015/16 SLSNSW Awards of Excellence

Sydney CBD, Four Seasons Hotel

Fri19 Aug

2016 NSW Board Riding Championships

3 days, Central Coast, Soldiers Beach

Fri26 Aug

North Coast Academy of Sport - Camp Two

3 days, Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie

Sun28 Aug

Pub2Pub Charity Fun Run & Festival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

North Entrance SLSC Gear Trade Day

Central Coast, North Entrance

September 2016

Sat17 Sep

2016 Surf Boat Sweep School - Collaroy

Sydney Northern Beaches, Collaroy

Sat24 Sep

2016 Surf Boat Sweep School - Coffs Harbour

North Coast, Coffs Harbour

Shelly Beach SLSC - Beachletics

Central Coast, Shelly Beach

Lennox Head-Alstonville Enduro

Far South Coast, Lennox Head

October 2016

Sat1 Oct

Weekend of Surf - 21st Year

2 days, Lower North Coast, Forster

Sat8 Oct

Mid North Coast Board & Ski Series

Mid North Coast, South West Rocks SLSC

Hydrothon Terrigal

Central Coast, Terrigal

Sun9 Oct

Blacksmiths 2 Breakwall Walk

Hunter, Swansea Belmont

Sat15 Oct

2016 Coolangatta Gold

2 days, Gold Coast, Qld, Coolangatta Beach

Corrimal 'Sundance'

Illawarra, Corrimal

Sun16 Oct

2016 Surf Club Open Day

New South Wales

Sat29 Oct

Cudgen Headland Classic

Far North Coast, Cudgen Headland

Sydney Water Surf Series 2016 - Round 1

South Coast, Warilla Barrack Point

Crowdy Head 60th Anniversary

Lower North Coast, Crowdy Head

November 2016

Sat5 Nov

Summer of Surf Round 2 - Newport

2 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

Fri11 Nov

SLSNSW Senior Performance Academy

3 days, Sydney Northern Beaches, Sydney Academy of Sport - Narrabeen

Sat12 Nov

Sydney Water Surf Series 2016 - Round 2

Illawarra, Fairy Meadow

Ocean Thunder Surf Boat Series Round 1

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Wamberal Masters Carnival

Central Coast, Wamberal

Fri18 Nov

2016 Development Networking Program

3 days, Sydney CBD, Sydney Harbour YHA

Sat19 Nov

Macksville-Scotts Head SLSC Carnival Weekend

2 days, Mid North Coast, Macksville Scotts Head

Mon21 Nov

2016 Beach to Bush Program

5 days, New South Wales

Sat26 Nov

Sydney Water Surf Series 2016 - Round 3

Illawarra, Woonona

Toowoon Bay Ocean Swim

Central Coast, Toowoon Bay

North Coast Academy of Sport - Race Weekend

2 days, North Coast, Coffs Harbour

Freshwater Masters Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

Summer of Surf Round 3 - Fingal Beach

2 days, Hunter, Fingal Beach

Sun27 Nov

Freshwater Ironperson & Board Classic

Sydney Northern Beaches, Freshwater

SLSNSW Beach Development Clinic

Sydney Northern Beaches, Newport

December 2016

Sun4 Dec

Queenscliff Junior Teams Challenge Carnival

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff

Tue6 Dec

Summer of Surf Round 5 - North Wollongong

3 days, Illawarra, North Wollongong

Sat10 Dec

Elouera Surf Classic

Sydney, Elouera

2016 Interbranch Championships

2 days, Central Coast, The Lakes

Ocean Thunder Surf Boat Series Round 2

Sydney Northern Beaches, Dee Why

Combined Boat Series Challenge

2 days, Hunter, Tea Gardens/ Hawks Nest

Sun11 Dec

Bilgola Ocean Swim

Sydney Northern Beaches, Bilgola

Sat17 Dec

North Cronulla 36th Christmas Carnival

Sydney, North Cronulla

Inglis Villiers Stakes Day supporting SLSNSW

Sydney CBD, Royal Randwick Racecourse

Sun18 Dec

Catho Board Challenge

Hunter, Catherine Hill Bay

Queenscliff Swim For Saxon

Sydney Northern Beaches, Queenscliff