2015 YOM Participants Announced

Surf Life Saving New South Wales is pleased to announce the successful applicants for 2015 Youth Opportunity Makers Workshop (YOM).

The April workshop will bring together representatives aged 15-17 from branches and clubs across the state for three days of leadership activities, social interaction and mentoring experiences.

The YOM program has been developed to support Surf Life Saving's younger members and provide them with the opportunity to exchange ideas, participate in activities designed to broaden their understanding of the organisation and present to them the many opportunities that are available within Surf Life Saving.

The workshop is aimed at members aged between 15 to 17 years old whose clubs and branches believe they have qualities to become future leaders.

YOM participants will engage in a combination of fun and learning through experiencing different activities. Participants will be involved in physical challenges, information sharing in presentations and discussions, activities and scenarios which require leadership, teamwork and communication.

Aims of the workshop include:

  • To create situations that promote fun learning experiences
  • To create an awareness of current issues, pathways and opportunities
  • To promote teamwork, communication skills and goal setting
  • To develop confidence and self-esteem in a supportive environment while positively recognising members
  • Provide opportunities for ideas to be exchanged

The workshop will be held from the 7–10 April 2015 at the Sydney Academy of Sport and Recreation at Narrabeen on Sydney’s Northern Beaches.

Congratulations to all participants!

Sage Nara - Brunswick/Far North Coast
Samuel Atkins - Brunswick/Far North Coast
Emily Keith - Ballina Lismore and Lighthouse/Far North Coast
Grace Foster - Sawtell/North Coast
Lani Goodman - Woolgoolga/North Coast
Hayley White - Woolgoolga/North Coast
Nicholas Croker - Crowdy Head/Lower North Coast
Rihanna Allen - Pacific Palms/Lower North Coast
Shelby Connolly - Black Head/Lower North Coast
Coco Aislabie - Nobbys/Hunter
Max Young - Tea Gardens-Hawks Nest/Hunter
Samantha Hallett - Caves Beach/Hunter
Isabella Ferencz - Cooks Hill/Hunter
Jade Heber - Ocean Beach/Central Coast
Caitlin Oakes - Ocean Beach/Central Coast
Ella Henderson - Soldiers Beach/Central Coast
Jackson Heinze - Terrigal/Central Coast
Courtney Halford - Long Reef/Sydney Northern Beaches
Tahlia Dearden - Freshwater/Sydney Northern Beaches
Danielle Edwards - North Steyne/Sydney Northern Beaches
Molly Yeldon - Bronte/Sydney
Brianna Tier - Maroubra/Sydney
Jarrod Tranter - North Cronulla/Sydney
Katelyne Bath - Windang/Illawarra
Charlie-Faye Blackstock - Windang/Illawarra
Chloe Bell - Helensburgh Stanwell Park/Illawarra
Nathan Troiani - Shellharbour/South Coast
Ainslie Scully - Moruya/Far South Coast
Jack McGuire - Pambula/Far South Coast
Grace Knox - Pambula/Far South Coast

Tue 17 Feb 2015