Awards of Excellence Finalists Announced

Surf Life Saving NSW is getting ready to celebrate the commitment and heroic actions of the season’s most outstanding volunteers at the 2014 Surf Life Saving NSW Awards of Excellence, proudly presented by Stramit Building Products.

Every year Surf Life Saving members are officially recognised for their hard work and dedication to Surf Life Saving in NSW. The Awards of Excellence will be held at The Four Seasons Sydney on Saturday 16 August. Layne Beachley is the Master of Ceremonies for the night, making this year’s celebration an event not to be missed.

Some of the night's top awards include Surf Lifesaver of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Branch and Club of the Year.

Tickets to the event are selling fast, visit the event page to purchase your ticket.

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

  • Stephen Perris, Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore SLSC
  • Michelle Kirkwood, Wauchope - Bonny Hills SLSC
  • Allan Davis, Crowdy Head SLSC
  • Lee Howes, Newcastle SLSC
  • Peter Lambeth, Ocean Beach SLSC
  • Robert Cook, Narrabeen SLSC
  • Anne Bretherton, Garie SLSC
  • Daren Weidner, Coledale SLSC
  • Jamie Whitton, Tathra SLSC

Volunteer of the Year

  • Michael Crawley, Cudgen Headland SLSC
  • Gary Hawkins, Tacking Point SLSC
  • Brendan Pieschel, Crowdy Head SLSC
  • Darren Williams, Catherine Hill Bay SLSC
  • Warren Evrard, The Entrance SLSC
  • Andrew Cross, South Narrabeen SLSC
  • Michael Gencher, Bondi SLSC
  • Stephanie McGuinness, Helensburgh Stanwell Park SLSC
  • Melissa Meaker, Tathra SLSC

Club of the Year

  • Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore SLSC, FNC
  • Tea Gardens Hawks Nest SLSC, HUN
  • Umina SLSC, CC
  • Sandon Point SLSC, ILL

Trainer of the Year

  • Gay Steinthal, Evans Head - Casino SLSC
  • Amanda Higgerson, Tacking Point SLSC
  • Kathryn Donnelly, Nobbys SLSC
  • Jane Davis, Ocean Beach SLSC
  • Matthew Murphy, Narrabeen SLSC
  • Stephen Cardy, North Cronulla SLSC
  • Jayson Norris, Windang SLSC
  • Michael Lambert, Broulee Surfers SLSC

Assessor of the Year

  • Geoff Horsey, Evans Head - Casino SLSC
  • Mitch Ford, Catherine Hill Bay SLSC
  • Bob (Robert) Powell, Umina SLSC
  • Tracey Hare-Boyd, North Steyne SLSC
  • Tania Rouse, Clovelly SLSC
  • Kaye Norris, Windang SLSC

Surf Sports Official of the Year

  • Peter Allsopp, Cudgen Headland SLSC
  • Ray McDonagh, South West Rocks SLSC
  • Kellie Connelly, Black Head SLSC
  • Stephen Marley, Catherine Hill Bay SLSC
  • Ken Sellers, The Entrance SLSC
  • Louis Tassone, North Curl Curl SLSC
  • Wayne Druery, Cronulla SLSC
  • Robert (Bobo) White, Helensburgh Stanwell Park SLSC
  • Stephen Dobson, Narooma SLSC

Surf Sports Coach of the Year

  • Scott McCartney, Cudgen Headland SLSC
  • Mark Sutton, Urunga SLSC
  • Kel McCredie, Pacific Palms SLSC
  • Damien Benson, Avoca Beach SLSC
  • Don McManus, Bilgola SLSC
  • Scott Thomson, North Bondi SLSC
  • Jack (John) Patison, Austinmer SLSC
  • Robert Pollock, Broulee Surfers SLSC

Surf Sports Athlete of the Year

  • Ela Heiniger, Byron Bay SLSC
  • Nathalie Massin, Black Head SLSC
  • Stewart McLachlan, Redhead SLSC
  • Tim Schofield, Terrigal SLSC
  • Max Brooks, Newport SLSC
  • Ali Najem, Wanda SLSC
  • Hannah Minogue, Bulli SLSC
  • Ben Carberry, Warilla Barrack Point SLSC

Masters Athlete of the Year

  • Helen Murray, Byron Bay SLSC
  • Raelene Myers, Tacking Point SLSC
  • Laura Thurtell, Forster SLSC
  • Alan Metcalf, Newcastle SLSC
  • Paul Lemmon, Terrigal SLSC
  • Michael Gedz, Queenscliff SLSC
  • Dori Miller, Bondi SLSC
  • Tim Jennett, Wollongong City SLSC
  • Justin Bennett, Narooma SLSC

Young Athlete of the Year (U19s)

  • Joshua Brown, Byron Bay SLSC
  • Lachlan Hawkins, Tacking Point SLSC
  • Jordon Connelly, Black Head SLSC
  • Daniel Collins, Redhead SLSC
  • Brad Woodward, Shelly Beach SLSC
  • Georgia Miller, Manly
  • Jay Furniss, Wanda SLSC
  • Kaitlin Mott, Helensburgh Stanwell Park SLSC
  • Samantha Law, Broulee Surfers SLSC

Team of the Year

  • U17 Ski Relay, Joel Martin/Max Hulbert/Shaun Sewell, Byron Bay SLSC, FNC
  • Support Operations Team, MNC
  • Female IRB Tube Rescue Team, Lauren McEnearney/Mitchell Lobston, Caves Beach SLSC, HUN
  • Support Operations Team, CC
  • U19 Male Water Competition Team, Newport SLSC, SNB
  • U17 Male Surf Team, North Cronulla SLSC, SYD
  • Education Team, Helensburgh Stanwell Park SLSC, ILL
  • Narooma Vets George Bass Crew, FSC

Initiative of the Year

  • ALBERT Program, Cudgen Headland SLSC, FNC
  • "Nippers to Legends" Membership Recruitment and Retention Program, Wauchope-Bonny Hills SLSC, MNC
  • Club Refresh Program, HUN
  • SLSCC 75th Anniversary, CC
  • The After Dark Youth Program, Dee Why SLSC, SNB
  • USA Trip, Coledale SLSC, ILL

Facilitator of the Year

  • Rod Balkin, Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore SLSC
  • Paul Rayner, Port Macquarie SLSC
  • Debbie Booth, Tea Gardens Hawks Nest SLSC
  • Bob (Robert) Powell, Umina SLSC
  • Jessica Menzies, Newport SLSC
  • Peter Agnew, North Bondi SLSC
  • Phillip Geary, Woonona SLSC

Administrator of the Year

  • Teena Redman, Evans Head - Casino SLSC
  • Joanne Hawkins, Tacking Point SLSC
  • Bernadette Nicholson, Black Head SLSC
  • Maxine Cook, Tea Gardens-Hawks Nest SLSC
  • Lynn Smith, Ocean Beach SLSC
  • Alexandra Hill, Manly SLSC
  • Ed White, Helensburgh Stanwell Park SLSC
  • Sussan Hunt, Batemans Bay SLSC

Branch of the Year

  • Hunter SLS
  • Central Coast SLS

Young Lifesaver of the Year (U19)

  • Hugh Bundock, Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore SLSC
  • Naomi Howe, Uranga SLSC
  • Jessica Rayner, Port Macquarie SLSC
  • Nicholas Croker, Crowdy Head SLSC
  • Darcie van Huisstede, Cooks Hill SLSC
  • Cody Milne, The Entrance SLSC
  • Julia Baker, Freshwater SLSC
  • Jackson Towns, Elouera SLSC
  • Scott McInally, Woonona SLSC
  • Beth Knox Pambula SLSC

Community Education Program (SLSA)

  • Forster SLSC Surf Awareness School, LNC
  • Asia Pacific Special Olympics Australian Beach Experience, HUN
  • Aquatic Surf Safety Awareness Program, CC

Lifeguard of the Year

  • Steve Mills, Byron Bay
  • Ken Walsh, Shoalhaven

Rescue of the Year

  • May-June 2014, Pacific Palms SLSC, Lower North Coast
  • April 2014, Freshwater SLSC, Sydney Northern Beaches
  • March 2014, Tea Gardens-Hawks Nest SLSC, Hunter Branch
  • February 2014, South Narrabeen SLSC, Sydney Northern Beaches
  • January 2014, North Bondi SLSC, Bondi Surf Bathers LSC, Waverley Council Lifeguards, Sydney
  • December 2013, Randwick Offshore Rescue Boat
  • November 2013, Merewether & Redhead SLSC, Hunter
  • October 2013, Pacific Palms, Lower North Coast
  • September 2013, Narrabeen Beach, Sydney Northern Beaches
  • July-August 2013, Nowra-Culburra, South Coast

Fri 25 Jul 2014