Boat Crews Contest Best of the Best

The best crews from around the state are gearing up for a huge day of racing this Sunday at the 2017 Best of the Best Surf Boat Challenge.

North Narrabeen will again play host to this invitational event with this year’s competition a golden opportunity for the crews to stamp authority over their rivals with some serious racing before preparations for the NSW and Australian titles really ramp up.

Crews will contest races in the U19, U23, Reserves, and Open Divisions with a healthy spread of clubs in contention.

Because this year’s competition is earlier in the season, confirmed starters are predominantly from the Sydney Northern Beaches, Central Coast, Sydney and the Illawarra areas.

The competing crews might have to wait for a few more weeks until they race against their northern rivals but this weekend’s action will be just as fierce.

To win the title, crews in each of the divisions will face off in three races to accrue points with the top six moving through to the final which will be an exciting climax to the event. NSW Surf Sports Development Officer Tim Piper is anticipating an exciting competition.

“We’re looking forward to seeing a day of high quality racing at North Narrabeen, and I’m sure with bragging rights on the line the crews are primed for a big performance,” Mr Piper said.

“Hopefully there will be a bit of a swell for the crews although we are anticipating hot weather.”

“I’d like to thank the North Narrabeen club for their support in hosting the event for a third straight year. It’s a great beach for surf boat racing and we’re thrilled to be able to return with such a high-quality competition,” he concluded.

Action in the 2017 Best Of The Best Surf Boat Challenge gets underway this Sunday 5 February at North Narrabeen with racing from 8am AEDT.

Open Men

Bilgola SLSC
Cronulla SLSC
Era SLSC
North Cronulla SLSC
Palm Beach SLSC

Open Women

Avalon Beach SLSC
Bilgola SLSC
Cronulla SLSC
Mona Vale SLSC
North Cronulla SLSC
Queenscliff SLSC
South Narrabeen SLSC
Swansea Belmont SLSC
Umina SLSC
Warriewood SLSC

Reserves Men

Avalon Beach SLSC
Cronulla SLSC Team 1 Cronulla SLSC Team 2
Manly LSC
Newport SLSC Team 1
Newport SLSC Team 2
North Cronulla SLSC Team 1
North Cronulla SLSC Team 2
North Narrabeen SLSC Warilla-Barrack Point SLSC
Whale Beach SLSC
Windang SLSC

Reserves Women

Avalon Beach SLSC Team 1
Avalon Beach SLSC Team 2
Bilgola SLSC
Newport SLSC North Cronulla SLSC
Swansea Belmont SLSC
Whale Beach SLSC
Wollongong SLSC

U23 Men

Avalon Beach SLSC
Bulli SLSC
Collaroy SLSC
Cronulla SLSC
Long Reef SLSC
Mona Vale SLSC
North Cronulla SLSC
Queenscliff SLSC

U23 Women

Avalon Beach SLSC
Collaroy SLSC
Manly LSC
North Cronulla SLSC Team 1
North Cronulla SLSC Team 2
Warriewood SLSC

U19 Mixed

Avalon Beach SLSC
Bilgola SLSC
Collaroy SLSC
Cronulla SLSC
Newport SLSC
North Cronulla SLSC Team 1
North Cronulla SLSC Team 2
North Cronulla SLSC Team 3
North Cronulla SLSC Team 4
South Narrabeen SLSC
Wanda SLSC Team 1
Wanda SLSC Team 2

Photograph - Action from the 2016 Best of The Best Series

Fri 3 Feb 2017