Byron Takes The Lead At Surf Life Saving Country Champs

In a huge well rounded effort Byron Bay SLSC has taken the lead on Day 2 of the 2014 Stramit Country Championships at Mollymook Beach on Saturday.

In absolutely stunning beach conditions, the Far North Coast club managed to take over Day 1 rivals, Cudgen Headland SLSC, after phenomenal results from their athletes in the beach and in the water.

Athletes from Byron who won events today include Joel Martin, Tex Hembrow, Seth Carter, Meeka Campbell, Beau Carter, Emilio Jimenez-Swain, Jy Timperley, Zoe Heiniger and Helen Murray.

However all the glory wasn’t just confined to the Far North Coast with Warilla Barrack Point’s Ben Carberry continuing his stunning 2013/14 form by winning the Open Ironman and Open Surf Race while his brother Jack Carberry won the same two events in the U19s.

“It actually feels like a really long course out there but the conditions are great and I had some strong races which is awesome,” said older brother Ben.

But perhaps the most impressive personal haul of medals for the day came from Lauren Dam of Sawtell SLSC who won the U17s Board, U17s and Opens Beach Sprint, U17s and Opens Flags, 2nd in the Open Sprint, 3rd in the Open Flags, 3rd in the 17s ski and was a part of the winning 17s and Opens Beach Relay teams and U19s and U17s Ski Relay teams.

“It’s been a really great carnival for me and for Sawtell SLSC. Even though we’re all friends I love beating the girls from the bigger clubs like Byron and the Country champs give us all another opportunity to compete at the highest level,” said Lauren.

The Rowing events started today with Batemans Bay SLSC taking top honours across the board with their crews winning the Masters Women, Open Female, Open Male and U19s mixed while Gerringong SLSC won the Masters Men and the U23s Male.

The Overall Club Point Score after Day 2 is as follows:

1.) Byron Bay SLSC - 461.5
2.) Cudgen Headland SLSC - 397
3.) Warilla Barrack Point SLSC - 381.5
4.) Shellharbour SLSC - 307
5.) Coffs Harbour SLSC - 219
6.) Tacking Point SLSC - 189
7.) Sawtell SLSC Inc - 164
8.) Mollymook SLSC - 159.5
9.) Port Macquarie SLSC - 158.5
10.) Broulee Surfers SLSC - 102

For updated results as they come through please visit the Stramit Country Championships event page.

Sat 18 Jan 2014