CC Sandcrabs Third at Interbranch Champs

Central Coast athletes have ensured a top three placing for the branch at the 2013 NSW Surf Life Saving Interbranch Championships held on their home turf at Soldiers Beach.

Tough and gritty performances were the mark of the weekend where relentless wind chop and a strong south-easterly seabreeze tested the mettle of NSW’s top surf sports competitors both in the water and on the beach, but the Central Coast Sandcrabs as they are affectionately known, showed their strength by finishing up on 1244.

K1 Kayaker Kaitlin Matuschka, convincingly took out the U19 Surf Ski race in the very testing conditions on Day One of competition.

“I was pretty nervous going out there and you would consider yourself lucky to get around the course cleanly, I even came off my ski on the way in,” said Kaitlin.

“Interbranch is my favourite of all the carnivals because you and your branch are just one big family and it is such great practice for the rest of the season,” added Kaitlin.

The Central Coast finished on a high when they secured both the Open Male and Open Female Taplin Relays at the conclusion of the carnival.

Team Captain Tim Schofield said the team were hungry and the Taplin is the ultimate event you want to win.

“It was so inspiring watching the girls dominate and then to go out there and for us boys to also take it out in such unpredictable conditions was really exciting,” said Tim.

Female Team Captain Rachelle King was proud of the whole team.

“Central Coast has really improved this year in all areas of competition. We are all about team spirit and that really puts us at an advantage. As Captain, my goal this year was to create a loving and supportive environment because I think you need that in order to race well,” said Rachelle.

There were many other notable Central Coast performances including superstar sprinter Olivia Tauro who took out the Open Female Beach Sprint and made the final dash for the winning Taplin team and Tim Schofield's impressive swim to win the Open Male Surf Race.

For full results visit the event page.

OVERALL POINTSCORE – Interbranch Championships

1.) Sydney 1337.5
2.) Sydney Northern Beaches 1315.5
3.) Central Coast 1244
4.) Hunter 1193.5
5.) Far North Coast 1052
6.) Illawarra 938
7.) South Coast 737
8.) North Coast 670.5
9.) Mid North Coast 437.5
10.) Lower North Coast 326
11.) Far South Coast 262.5

The NSW State Team was also announced at the conclusion of the weekend’s competition and features a bunch of Central Coast competitors including Tim Schofield (Terrigal) and Rachelle King (Terrigal) as team captains, as well as Jake O’Brien (Avoca Beach), Jessica Collins (Terrigal), Jack Waddell (Terrigal), Riley Fitzsimmons (Avoca Beach) and Elyssia and Alessandra Gasparatto (Terrigal).

For the full NSW State team list go to: NSW State Team.

Mon 16 Dec 2013