Congratulations To SLSNSW OAM Recipients

SLSNSW would like to congratulate six of our volunteer members who have been recognised with a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in the General Division as part of the Queen’s Birthday Honours List.

The Order of Australia is the principal and most prestigious means of recognising those who have made outstanding contributions that benefit their communities and ultimately our country.

Mrs Shirley Cameron (North Cronulla SLSC), Mr Gary Chapman (Thirroul SLSC), Mr Paul Daley (Queenscliff SLSC), Mr Charles Goodwin (North Wollongong SLSC), Mr Anthony Hayes (South West Rocks SLSC) and Mr Warren Young (Avalon Beach SLSC) have all been recognised for service to their local communities.

SLSNSW would also like to congratulate Mr David James, Mr Peter MacCormick, Mr George Barker and Mr Edward Mowbray; each previously heavily involved in surf life saving and their surf clubs and were also recipients of the Order of Australia Medal.

Surf Life Saving NSW President, Tony Haven, congratulated the recipients on their significant achievement.

“The Order of Australia Medal is one of the highest recognitions in this country and to be recognised at this level for the phenomenal effort these guys have put towards Surf Life Saving and their communities over the years is fantastic.

“Surf Life Saving is extremely lucky to have people of this calibre volunteering their time to better our organisation and I extend my deepest congratulations on this tremendous honour,” said Mr Haven.

President of the Queenscliff Surf Life Saving Club, Mr Kevin Harris, was also a recipient on the day being awarded the Public Service Medal- for outstanding public service, particularly to the Vocational Education and Training sector.


Mrs Shirley Mary Cameron(North Cronulla SLSC)
For service to the community through the surf lifesaving movement.

Mrs Cameron was the President of the Ladies Auxiliary Committee at North Cronulla SLSC for 33 years. She was also the Deputy President and Secretary for 3 years, Life Member since 1975 and member since 1941. Mrs Cameron was the Treasurer of the Winter Activities Committee from 1984-1993 and created electronic record of service for members since 1925. She was also the Treasurer of North Cronulla SLSC Rugby Club, 1984-1996.

Mr Gary Thomas Chapman(Thirroul SLSC) For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community of Wollongong.

Mr Chapman was a member of the National Youth Development Committee for Surf Life Saving Australia from 2004-2013. Mr Chapman was the Director of Member Services for Surf Life Saving NSW from 2005-2013. He was also the Director, Youth and Member Development at Surf Life Saving Illawarra from 2000-2004, Child Protection Officer from 2001-2004, Member Protection Officer since 2002 and Member Protection Investigation since 2002. A surf life saving member since 1996 at Thirroul Surf Life Saving Club Mr Chapman has been recognised as Volunteer of the Year at Thirroul in 2001-2002 and Club Person of the Year in 2000-2001 and was awarded the Most Outstanding Contribution to Life Saving Award twice in 2003-2004 and 2005-2006.

Mr Charles Allen Goodwin- Honorary member, Nth Wollongong SLSC
For service to the community of the Illawarra region.

Mr Goodwin established the Junior Sandpiper Club at North Wollongong and is a Foundation Member of the Wollongong Whales (winter swim club). He has previously been recognised with a 60 Years’ Long Service Award by North Wollongong Surf Lifesaving Club.

Mr Anthony James Hayes(South West Rocks SLSC)
For service to the surf lifesaving movement, and to the community.

Mr Hayes is currently a life member of Surf Life Saving NSW and was the President of South West Rocks Surf Life Saving Club from 1989-1997, Deputy President from 1997-2010, Secretary from 1979-1988 and Club Delegate to Mid-North Coast Region for 10 years. A member since 1968 Mr Hayes was also President of the Mid-North Coast Regional Branch from 1994-1997, Secretary from 1980-1994, District Supervisor from 1993-1998 and Surf Sports Official, for over 20 years.
Mr Hayes has also been recognised as a Branch Volunteer of the Year for the Mid North Coast.

Mr Warren Keith Young(Avalon Beach SLSC)
For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Young has been with Avalon Beach Surf Life Saving Club since 1986. He was President for 11 years from 1990-2001, Vice-President twice from 1988-1990 and 2001-2009, Life Member since 1999 and served as President and Vice-President of the Junior Club. Mr Young was also Vice-President of the Sydney Northern Beaches Branch from 1995-1999 and a Life Member from 2007. He was also Co-Founder of the Ocean and Open Water Swimming Association and founding Member of the Avalon Beach Ocean Swim.
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Award from the Sydney Northern Beaches Branch in 2003.

Mr Paul Arthur Daley(Queenscliff SLSC)
For service to the legal profession, and to the community.

Mr David Lyndon James(South Narrabeen SLSC)

Mr James who was a member at South Narrabeen for 29 years was recognised for service to conservation and the environment, and to local government.

Mr Peter Napier MacCormick
For service to the community through air rescue services, and to surf lifesaving.

He was a foundation Rescue Crewman for the Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service from 1973-1985, Managing Director from 1984-1985 and Financial Director from 1980-1983.

Mr George Bonfield Barker

President of the Narooma SLSC for 5 years Mr Barker was recognised for service to the community of Narooma, and to sport.

Mr Edward Mowbray

Previously a member of Tea Gardens/Hawks Nest SLSC Mr Mowbray was recognised for service to the communities of Tea Gardens and Hawks Nest.

Photo - Mr Gary Chapman OAM

Wed 11 Jun 2014