Country Champs Profile: Anthea Warne

With the 2016 Stramit NSW Country Surf Life Saving Championships getting underway from this Saturday it is time to get to know the athletes looking to write their name into the annals of the history of this longstanding and popular event.

Water is like a second home for Cudgen-Headland clubbie Anthea Warne who over the past year has achieved outstanding results both in the ocean and in the pool.

Born into a lifesaving family; Anthea along with siblings Lewis, Joey, and Elizabeth will make the journey to South West Rocks where they will be out to build on their impressive sporting resumes.

All Warne siblings medalled at last year’s championships and hope to continue their run of hot form when they hit the water this weekend.

Anthea has enjoyed a stellar 12 months which has included numerous pool medals and representative achievements. Last December she was a dual medallist at the Interbranch Champs, and hopes that with consistent performances for the remainder of the season she will be able to earn selection on the Australian Youth Lifesaving Team.

The talented teen will be out to make a splash this weekend, and the trajectory of her journey is clearly on the rise.

Name:

Anthea Warne

Surf Club:

Cudgen Headland SLSC

Swim Clubs:

Murwillumbah NSW & Miami QLD

Age Group:

U15

Events:

Surf Race , Board Race, Rescue Tube Race, Ironwoman, Board Rescue, Cameron Relay, Board Relay, Sprints, Sprint Relay, Flags

Previous appearances, selections or results at major carnivals?

I started nippers when I was 5 and have attended NSW Country Champs each year since U8s and State Age since U9s . I have been a Far North Coast Representative at NSW Interbranch Championships from U12s and 2016 RLSSA Junior Barra team member (U16 Australian Representative team).

2014/15 NSWSLS Talented Athlete Program/ Club Rep for JLOTY 2015/16 North Coast Academy of Sport Surf LifeSaving Program 2015/16 Tweed Academy of Sport Athlete/Netball Program Proudly supporting and supported by Kozii Swimwear - my local All Australian Made Swimwear & Sports Apparel designer and manufacturer

Results include:

APLSC2016 (Australian Pool Lifesaving Championships Jan 2016)

U16 RLSSQ state team 1st 200m obstacle race 1st women open 4x50 obstacle relay 2nd mixed U16 4x50 obstacle relay 1st 100m manikin tow (new record) 3rd 100m manikin carry 1st 4x25m manikin carry relay (new record) 8th Women Open 100m rescue medley 1st U16 CPR 1st 50m manikin carry 1st 200m super lifesaver (new record) 1st 4x50m medley relay (new record) Overall U16 female champion

Oceans 38 - Broadbeach Jan 2016

2nd U15 Surf Race 2nd U15 Board

2015 NSW Interbranch Championships (Far North Coast Representative

1st U15 board race 2nd U15 surf race 5th U15 ironwoman

Extended Ironperson events October 2015

1st Kozii Cudgen Classic (2013, 2014, 2015) 1st Lennox Head Enduro 2015

Wave Warriors – Currumbin Oct 2015

1st U15 Surf Race 2nd U15 Board Race 2nd U15 Ironwoman

2015 Pacific School Games- Adelaide (NSW Team) Adelaide Nov 2015

3rd 200m freestyle 5th 200m butterfly 2nd 4x50m freestyle and medley relays 2nd 4x100m medley relay

RLSSQ Pool Lifesaving Championships Sept 2015

1st U16 200m obstacle race 2nd U16 200m Super Lifesaver 2nd U16 100m manikin carry w fins 2nd U16 100m manikin tow 1st U16 50m manikin carry

SLSA Pool Rescue Championships 2015

2nd U14 200m obstacle race 3rd U14 50m manikin carry 4th U14 50m swim w fins

SLSQ Pool Rescue Championships 2015 2nd U14 200m obstacle race

NSW ALL SCHOOL Swimming Championships /PSG Trials May 2015

1st 200m freestyle 1st 200m butterfly 1st 100m butterfly 2nd 50m butterfly 3rd 50m freestyle 3rd 400m freestyle 4th 100m freestyle

NSW CCC Swimming Championships May 2015

1st 50m freestyle 2nd 100m freestyle 1st 200m freestyle 1st 400m freestyle 1st 50m butterfly 1st 100m butterfly

2015 SLSA Youth Aussies April 2015

5th U14 rescue tube race 6th U14 surf race Finalist for Iron and Board

NSW State Age Championships March 2015

3rd U14 surf swim

NSW Country Jan 2015

3rd U14 Surf Race 1st U15 Rescue Tube Race 1st U15 Ironwoman 2nd Junior Marchpast (flag bearer)

Swimming Queensland Development Squad 2015/16

Queensland State Swimming Championships Dec 15

14 yrs girls Finalist for:

100m freestyle 59.37 200m freestyle 2:05.71 400m freestyle 4:28.38 200m butterfly 2:23.48

What are your goals for the upcoming season?

To keep working on my skills and technique and hopefully make the Australian Youth Lifesaving Team.

Do you have any pre-race preparations or superstitions?

I just might have a secret stash of Milky Ways as a treat for carnivals!

What are you most looking forward to about Country?

There are so many friends I’ve made from going to Country, Interbranch and State Carnivals and it will be so good to see them all this weekend.

Plus there is always a really friendly atmosphere at Country and I’m looking forward checking out the pop-up shops.

Also, at our local branch carnivals, events consist of a straight final , so it will be great racing practice to have to compete in heats, semis and finals, and there will be a few Milky Ways to enjoy as well!

Are there any athletes you admire or have found to be an inspiration and why?

We drive a long way from home to train at Miami Pool on the Gold Coast and I am fortunate to have some of my idols and role models training in lanes beside me.

These include Olympians and Australian A swim team members, Triathletes, Ironmen and Ironwomen such as Brodie Moir, Courtney Hancock, Liv Hall, Grant Hackett, Thomas Fraser-Holmes, Dan Smith, Jordan Harrison and Caine Eckstein .

I also had the chance to read Leisel Jones’ Body Lengths in the school holidays and am amazed with her journey. She also drove a long way to get to training when she was my age!!. Now I’m reading Tumble Turns, Shane Gould’s autobiography and am grateful to these women for sharing their stories.

Thu 4 Feb 2016