Development Network Program Participants Announced

Congratulations to the 27 enthusiastic surf lifesavers who have been selected for the Development Network Program to be held on 20-22 November.

The Development Networking Program offers the opportunity for clubbies 18-25 years old from all areas of the organisation to participate in an action packed weekend filled with networking opportunities, workshops, high energy discussions, personal development and key speakers.

The program focuses on developing individuals and exploring the skills and talents they bring to Surf Life Saving in a fun and supportive environment. The 3 day event is all about getting together our Surf Life Saving leaders of the future, giving them a platform to discuss issues that affect them and most importantly, the chance to meet like-minded people from other clubs to foster strong inter-club and branch relationships for the future.

The program will be held at Sydney Harbour YHA from Friday 20 to Sunday 22 November 2015.

See the participating members below:

Far North Coast:
Grace Hamilton - Byron Bay SLSC
Lucy Ellis - Evans Head-Casino SLSC
Christine Warren - Evans Head-Casino SLSC
Emily Keith - Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore SLSC

North Coast:
Jackson Della - Woolgoolga SLSC

Mid North Coast:
Kyanah Goggin - Wauchope-Bonny Hills SLSC
Emily Davidson - Port Macquarie SLSC
Blake Studders - Port Macquarie SLSC
Mitchell Kirby - Hat Head SLSC

Central Coast:
Jade Heber - Ocean Beach SLSC
Rachelle King - Terrigal SLSC
Jim Gundry - Macmasters Beach SLSC
Corey Barber - The Entrance SLSC

Sydney Northern Beaches:
Sita Mason - Manly LSC
Jacqueline Green - Manly LSC
Melissa Hall - Avalon Beach SLSC

Caitriona O'Leary - North Bondi SLSC
Rosemarie Taliano - North Bondi SLSC
Sophie Gollan - North Cronulla SLSC
Dan Morgan - Maroubra SLSC
Jackson Towns - Elouera SLSC

Jemison Luke - Coledale SLSC
Hannah Charlesworth - North Wollongong SLSC
Rory Barrie - North Wollongong SLSC
Matthew Green - Woonona SLSC

South Coast:
Danielle Mckenzie - Mollymook SLSC
Jemma Oldroyd - Shellharbour SLSC

Jess Rayner - Tacking Point SLSC
James Callender - Newcastle SLSC
Shannon Job - North Steyne SLSC
Jake McDonald - Maroubra SLSC
Annie Bretherton - Garie SLSC

Photo above: Members from the 2014 Development Network Program.

Tue 27 Oct 2015