Far North Coast Athletes Too Strong At Country Champs

The Far North Coast region has once again proved its strength in Surf Sports with five surf clubs finishing in the top 20 overall Club Point Score at the 2014 Stramit Country Championships.

Byron Bay (1st), Cudgen Headland (3rd), Lennox Head Alstonville (12th), Salt (15th) and Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore (16th) each had strong showings across the weekend with Byron Bay and Cudgen Headland especially dominant.

After a huge run of results right across all ages and divisions Byron Bay SLSC have found themselves Country Champions for the fourth year in a row.

Notable performers include Joel Martin, Zoe Heiniger, Jy Timperley, Helen Murray, Gary Timperley, Frederick Middleton, Beau Carter, Meeka Campbell and Bradley Hunt to name a few.

However it was the team events where the club really stood out from the rest of the pack and Byron Bay’s Head Coach, Paul ‘poodles’ Irwin, says he is extremely proud of the positive team culture currently at the surf club.

“Byron’s strengths have always been our teams which are what has helped us again this weekend. Our team members are always keen to back up and our Masters are not just interested in competing but rather developing and supporting the younger athletes is seen as being just as important.”

Byron Bay’s big rivals Cudgen Headland weren’t far off the pace and were actually winning the point score after Day 1 when their legion of young junior athletes had centre stage.

Joseph Warne, Hayley Smith, Tom Smith, Joshua Jones and Nina Jackson are just some of the young up and coming stars that we’ll be hearing a lot more from in the future.

Cudgen Senior’s Board Coach and Opens Athlete, Scott McCartney, continued his incredible run of Board dominance at the Country Championships notching his tenth victory in the Opens Board Race beating Country Ironman Champion, Ben Carberry (Warilla Barrack Point), along the way.

It seems that even smaller clubs on the Far North Coast are unearthing some exciting new talent with the Yamba SLSC under 8 mixed relay team coming away with a huge win at their first ever major surf life saving carnival.

Harry Whitehouse, Sam Earle, Charlie Imeson and Ben Morris loved their first carnival away from home and didn’t find it too difficult to win.

“It’s my first ever Country Champs and our team won gold. We all love running more than swimming but I would have thought it was going to be harder to win gold,” said 8 year old Charlie Imeson.

The final overall Club Point Score is as follows:

1.) Byron Bay SLSC - 882.5
2.) Warilla Barrack Point SLSC - 665.5
3.) Cudgen Headland SLSC - 556
4.) Shellharbour SLSC - 462
5.) Coffs Harbour SLSC - 297
6.) Tacking Point SLSC - 295
7.) Sawtell SLSC Inc - 262
8.) Port Macquarie SLSC - 256.5
9.) Mollymook SLSC - 220.5
10.) Broulee Surfers SLSC - 147
11.) Wauchope Bonny Hills SLSC - 131
12.) Lennox Head - Alstonville SLSC - 118
13.) Moruya SLSC - 93
13.) Nowra-Culburra SLSC - 93
14.) South West Rocks SLSC - 83
15.) Salt SLSC - 79
16.) Ballina Lighthouse and Lismore SLSC - 78
17.) Yamba SLSC Inc - 74
18.) Batemans Bay SLSC - 62
19.) Black Head SLSC Inc. - 59
20.) Gerringong SLSC - 54

Full results can be found on the Country Champs Events Page.

Surf Life Saving NSW is proud to announce that the 2015 Stramit Country Champs will be held in Mollymook on the 16-18th January next year.

Mon 20 Jan 2014