Far South Coast Athletes Perform at Country Champs

Athletes from the Far South Coast made a solid impression at the 2014 Stramit NSW Country Championships held at Mollymook Beach from 17-19 January.

Surf Life Saving competitors from Moruya, Broulee Surfers, Tathra, Bateman’s Bay, Pambula and Narooma showed their skills across a variety of disciplines both on the sand and in the water.

Bateman’s Bay SLSC dominated the Surf Boat area of competition taking out the 120 yrs minimum Female Surf Boat Race, Open Female Surf Boat, Open Male Surf Boat and the U19 Mixed Surf Boat.

Bateman’s Bay sweep of twenty years, Neil Innes, was extremely proud of all crews. “We just love our rowing and even though we are a little club everyone does their bit from competition to our regular patrols.

“Bateman’s Bay has an elite crew of Surf Boat rowers so I expected them to do well at this local level of competition. We find it hard to travel the distance to Country Champs normally so it was lovely to have it in our local area and be able to participate and enjoy it,” said Mr Innes.

“The conditions were very tricky with a nasty shore dump and we had one young man who hasn’t rowed competitively much rowing with the Open Men for the first time and he did great. There are lots of juniors coming up through the ranks for rowing at Bateman’s Bay,” he added.

Tom Pritchard also of Bateman’s Bay SLSC showed off his skills on the sand secured Gold in the Open Male Beach Relay and Open Male Beach Sprint, Silver in the Open Male Beach Flags and Bronze in the 2KM Beach Run.

“It’s so good to have a major carnival so close to home and to be able to compete and then sleep in your own bed,” said Tom.

“I got disqualified at Interbranch in the flags which was very annoying but for someone as tall as me to secure Silver today – I am super stoked!” he added.

There were many notable Far South Coast performances with Broulee Surfers SLSC finishing in 10th in the Overall Pointscore with Moruya SLSC closely behind in 13th position.

The final overall Club Point Score is as follows:

1.) Byron Bay SLSC - 882.5
2.) Warilla Barrack Point SLSC - 665.5
3.) Cudgen Headland SLSC - 556
4.) Shellharbour SLSC - 462
5.) Coffs Harbour SLSC - 297
6.) Tacking Point SLSC - 295
7.) Sawtell SLSC Inc - 262
8.) Port Macquarie SLSC - 256.5
9.) Mollymook SLSC - 220.5
10.) Broulee Surfers SLSC - 147
11.) Wauchope Bonny Hills SLSC - 131
12.) Lennox Head - Alstonville SLSC - 118
13.) Moruya SLSC - 93
13.) Nowra-Culburra SLSC - 93
14.) South West Rocks SLSC - 83
15.) Salt SLSC - 79
16.) Ballina Lighthouse and Lismore SLSC - 78
17.) Yamba SLSC Inc - 74
18.) Batemans Bay SLSC - 62
19.) Black Head SLSC Inc. - 59
20.) Gerringong SLSC - 54

Full results can be found on the Country Champs Events Page.

Surf Life Saving NSW is proud to announce that the 2015 Stramit Country Champs will be held in Mollymook on the 16-18th January next year.

Mon 20 Jan 2014