Hunter Athletes Make Themselves Known

In some very testing conditions, Hunter competitors worked hard to secure fourth place at the 2013 NSW Surf Life Saving Interbranch Championships at Soldiers Beach on the Central Coast.

Daniel Collins of Redhead achieved his number one goal of being selected for the NSW Interstate Team after convincingly taking out the U17 Male Surf Race and U17 Ironman and placing second in the U17 Board Race.

“The best I have ever done is come away with a Silver Medal at Aussies so I am so excited with my results this weekend,” said Daniel.

Hannah Trypas and Georgia Muir, paddling together for the first time ever, were thrilled with their win in the U19 Female Board Rescue.

“Georgia is a beach competitor but we gave the event a go and used the rip on the left to help us get out and aimed for the breaking waves on the right to get back in,” said Hannah.

“Interbranch is so fun and you are competing for a team not just yourself as an individual,” said Georgia.

Jye Lehmann and Hayden Copping showed fellow U15 competitors what they were made of when they placed first and second in the Board Race.

“I am so proud to be representing the Hunter Branch and I would much rather go hard for my team than myself,” said Jye.

Competing for the first time in the Open Division, Isaac Morgan took out the Open Board Race.

“It is lottery conditions today and you need luck but the board is my strength and I am happy with the result,” said Isaac.

Other notable performances included Hamish Lorang who represented the Hunter by taking out both the U17 Male Beach Sprint and Beach Flags and Elle Clayton-Brown, competing for the first time at Interbranch and winning the U12 Board Race and Board Rescue.

To view full results visit the event page.

OVERALL POINTSCORE – Interbranch Championships

1.) Sydney 1337.5
2.) Sydney Northern Beaches 1315.5
3.) Central Coast 1244
4.) Hunter 1193.5
5.) Far North Coast 1052
6.) Illawarra 938
7.) South Coast 737
8.) North Coast 670.5
9.) Mid North Coast 437.5
10.) Lower North Coast 326
11.) Far South Coast 262.5

The NSW State Team was also announced at the conclusion of the weekend’s competition and includes Hunter competitors Daniel Collins (Redhead) and Hamish Lorang (Cooks Hill).

For the full NSW State team list go to: NSW State Team.

Mon 16 Dec 2013