Junior Lifesavers Recognised

Surf Life Saving NSW is pleased to announce the finalists of the prestigious SLSNSW Junior Lifesaver of the Year award.

This award recognises clubbies in the U14 age group who have demonstrated dedication to their club and leadership potential within the life saving movement. Each of the 11 branches selects a male and female winner who is then invited to attend a development camp.

The focus of this program, which will be held at the Sydney Academy of Sport Recreation Centre Narrabeen in April, is a combination of learning through experience and fun. Participants will be involved in physical challenges, presentations and discussions, activities and scenarios that require leadership, teamwork and communication.

During the program the NSW Junior Lifesaver of The Year finalists are interviewed by a selection panel that will assess their leadership skills and potential, and will help determine the overall Junior Lifesaver of the Year.

“The program is a fantastic opportunity for these talented young lifesavers to come together with their peers, further develop their passion for Surf Life Saving and their leadership potential, as well as to expose them to the varied and unique pathways available to them within the movement,” Surf Life Saving NSW Member Services Manager Kate Higginbotham said.

“These young clubbies have been recognised by their branches for their leadership potential, and we look forward to continuing that journey with them as we work towards finding the next NSW Junior Lifesaver of the Year.

2014/15 SLSNSW Junior Lifesaver of the Year Finalists:

Brianna Clarkson (Brunswick Heads SLSC) Far North Coast
Oliver Harnell (Brunswick Heads SLSC) Far North Coast
Patrick Steward (Bellinger Valley North Beach SLSC) North Coast
Kiahni Huthnance (Woolgoolga SLSC) North Coast
Ella-Jayne Wehlow (Port Macquarie SLSC) Mid North Coast
Hugh Stewart (Wauchope Bonny Hills SLSC) Mid North Coast
Alexander Fiebig (Cape Hawke SLSC) Lower North Coast
Karla Berg (Forster SLSC) Lower North Coast
Abby Clifford (Cooks Hill SLSC) Hunter
Reed Van Huisstede (Cooks Hill SLSC) Hunter
Matthew Douglass (MacMasters Beach SLSC) Central Coast
Bronte Smith (Umina Beach SLSC) Central Coast
Cameron Gaw (Collaroy SLSC) Sydney Northern Beaches
Sam Le Geyt (South Curl Curl SLSC) Sydney Northern Beaches
Emily Maythers (North Cronulla SLSC) Sydney
Jed Buckley (Wanda SLSC) Sydney
Michael Usher (Woonona SLSC) Illawarra
April Hockey (Windang SLSC) Illawarra
Brooke Cavanagh (Warilla SLSC) South Coast
Liam Farrer (Shellharbour SLSC) South Coast
Elka Pike (Moruya SLSC) Far South Coast
Eyrl Boulton (Tathra SLSC) Far South Coast

Photograph: 2014 Junior Lifesavers of The Year finalists are all smiles at the Development Camp.

Tue 3 Mar 2015