Next Gen Leaders Are Sydney Bound

A group of dedicated young lifesavers will cast aside their school books as they prepare to meet other likeminded people from all around the State for a unique development opportunity on Sydney’s Northern Beaches next week.

The annual Junior Lifesaver of the Year Camp (JLOTY) and Youth Opportunity Makers (YOM) programs will again run concurrently in 2016 with over 50 teenagers aged 14-17 from the 11 branches preparing to make their way to the 4-day program.

For Nippers in their final year (U14s) of competition before becoming a cadet member, the opportunity to be crowned Junior Lifesaver of the Year is a cherished honour with many past winners continuing to contribute to the movement in leadership positions at their clubs.

All 22 finalists have impressed their respective branches with their contributions to lifesaving throughout their junior careers and have demonstrated leadership potential.

Throughout the week they will have the opportunity to develop their skills and knowledge and will also have the opportunity to see firsthand the diverse paths that lifesaving can take you.

The emphasis of both the JLOTY and YOM programs is very much on developing leaders of the future with many of the tasks designed to help unlock participants potential.

While in the program, the JLOTY finalists will also participate in a discussion panel with a group of senior lifesavers from which a male and female will be selected as Junior Lifesaver of the Year to be announced at the conclusion of the camp.

“It’s pleasing to see just how committed these young lifesavers are to the movement,” Members Services Manager Kate Higginbotham said.

“This week is all about showing them the many opportunities that being involved in Surf Life Saving can bring and inspiring them to continue to be involved as their club careers continue to progress .

“With so many high quality candidates it’s going to be a difficult decision for our judges, and I wish all attendees the very best of luck,” she concluded.

The YOM program is the premiere development and networking program of its type for young lifesavers aged 15-17. Its popularity continues to increase year-on-year with a record number of participants applying for the 2016 edition.

During the week these program participants will have the opportunity to develop their skills and knowledge about lifesaving while working closely with facilitators who will play a mentoring role.

For many of these lifesavers it’s the first real chance they have had to network with other clubbies of a similar age from all around the state, and these friendships formed could prove very useful for all involved in the future.

The 2016 Junior Lifesaver of the Year and YOM Programs will run from Monday 11 – Thursday 14 April.

2016 Junior Lifesaver of the Year Finalists

Jorja Williams - Helensburgh - Stanwell Park SLSC (Illawarra)
Keehan Reilly- Helensburgh - Stanwell Park SLSC (Illawarra)
Grace Kuhnell - Wauchope Bonny Hills SLSC (Mid North Coast)
Isaac Plunkett - Port Macquarie SLSC (Mid North Coast)
Annabelle Smith - Broulee Surfers SLSC (Far South Coast)
Jake Shaw - Pambula SLSC (Far South Coast)
Chloe Walker - Coogee SLSC (Sydney)
Michael De Francesco – North Cronulla SLSC (Sydney)
Poppy Smyth – Coffs Harbour SLSC (North Coast)
Patrick de Carle – Sawtell SLSC (North Coast)
Ella Cook (Narrabeen Beach SLSC) (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Zizo Ayoub – Dee Why SLSC (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Annelise Romer – Forster SLSC (Lower North Coast)
Jordan Fowler – Forster SLSC (Lower North Coast)
Jade Williams – Cooks Hill SLSC (Hunter)
Luke Walmsley – Caves Beach SLSC (Hunter)
Cerys Cousins – MacMasters Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Dylan Barrett – Ocean Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Jessica O’Donnell – Nowra-Culburra SLSC (South Coast)
Byron Vinkovic – Shellharbour SLSC (South Coast)
Hayley Smith – Cudgen Headland SLSC (Far North Coast)
Zane Patience - Cabarita Beach SLSC (Far North Coast

2016 YOM Participants

Cooper Murphy - Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore SLSC (Far North Coast)
Brianna Clarkson - Brunswick SLSC (Far North Coast)
Kate Blunn – Evans Head – Casino SLSC (Far North Coast)
Lewis Warne – Cudgen Headland SLSC (Far North Coast)
Emily Girard – Sawtell SLSC (North Coast)
Isaac Sanderson – Wauchope – Bonny Hills SLSC (Mid North Coast)
Stephanie Clark – Tacking Point SLSC (Mid North Coast)
Jasmine Davis – Crowdy Head SLSC (Lower North Coast)
Pierce Jackson – Black Head SLSC (Lower North Coast)
Nicole Blanch – Birubi Point SLSC (Hunter)
Ashlee Seale - Fingal Beach SLSC (Hunter)
Reed Van Huisstede – Cooks Hill SLSC (Hunter)
Noah Davis – Fingal Beach SLSC (Hunter)
Jasmine Darwin – Umina Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Jennifer Webb – Killcare Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Salesi Taula – Soldiers Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Andrea Malm - Freshwater SLSC (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Tara Ellevsen – Collaroy SLSC (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Liam Bailey – Mona Vale SLSC (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Sarah Brown – Wanda SLSC (Sydney)
Archy Fowler – South Maroubra SLSC (Sydney)
Gemma Weidner - Coledale SLSC (Illawarra)
Jaime Carter - Woonona SLSC (Illawarra)
Hamilton Reilly - Helensburgh Stanwell Park SLSC (Illawarra)
Mathew Lawrence - Nowra-Culburra SLSC (South Coast)
Michael Walsh – Mollymook SLSC (South Coast)
Matt Davison - Nowra-Culburra SLSC (South Coast)
Elizabeth Halsey - Narooma SLSC (Far South Coast)
Alec Sinclair - Moruya SLSC (Far South Coast)
Madeline Grayson - Broulee Surfers SLSC (Far South Coast)

Photographs - Memories from the 2015 JLOTY (top) and YOM (below) Programs as both groups pose for their official portraits.

Fri 8 Apr 2016