NSW Clubbies Give A Master Class

Australia’s domestic airlines might have to start making room in their luggage hold as the state’s finest surf sport athletes wound back the clock with some vintage performances during the 2016 Australian Masters Titles.

The NSW contingent will be returning from the Sunshine Coast with an incredible tally of 130 gold medals, 118 silver, and 125 bronze medals across the various age groups.

It was a fitting end to the competition season for many of those who are coming back with some additional accessories and continues a rich vein of form that was on display at the NSW Championships at Ocean Beach-Umina last month.

There were plenty of outstanding results throughout the two-day competition.

The 30-34 age group was a fiercely fought event with many of the athletes demonstrating that they would be more than competitive in the Open arena.

Ross Langbein (Collaroy) led home a NSW clean-sweep ahead of Queenscliff duo David Callan and Jon Harwood . Ross and David also finished with a gold and silver medal respectively in the Flag events.

Mark Ayre (Redhead) and Ryan Jenkin (Bondi Surf Bathers) went 1-2 in the Male Board Race, while Quentin Reeve (Palm Beach) and Chad Poland (Nowra-Culburra) both medalled in the 2km Beach Run.

In the Female 30-34 events Cudgen’s Nadi Canning’s red-hot season continued on the way to 5 medals including gold in the Ironwoman.

Terrigal’s Paul Lemmon is no stranger to success at this level winning his 9th straight45-49 surf race as well as medalling in the Board Race (gold) and Ironman (silver) events.

Bondi’s Dori Miller finished the meet a dual gold medallist winning the 45-49 Rescue Tube and Surf Race events.

Byron Bay’s Joanne Kay finishing the championship with five medals after performing strongly in the 45-49 age group. The Far North Coast club has always been strong in the Masters category and nothing has changed in 2016.

There was more joy for clubs from NSW in the surf boats with the crews enjoying plenty of success.

Bateman’s Bay took home the gold in the Male 120 Years, Corrimal took out the 140 Years race, while North Cronulla finished first past the post in the 200 Years Division. South Curl Curl and Gerringong took out the 220 and 240 Years races respectively.

NSW Sports Manager Rob Pidgeon said it was an outstanding campaign from the NSW competitors. “I would like to congratulate all the Master competitors for their outstanding efforts at this year’s Aussies,” Mr Pidgeon said.

“The medal tally is fitting tribute to the skills and efforts of our NSW medals, and by all reports everyone who travelled had a fantastic time catching up with friends that they have made over many years of involvement in Surf Life Saving.”

For a full breakdown of all NSW Medallists Please Click Here.

Photograph - Mona Vale competitors are happy to be at The Aussies, credit Paula Tocquer

Thu 21 Apr 2016