NSW Stars Looking to Leave Their Mark at Aussies

Over 1,300 of the most talented surf sport athletes from around the state will be gunning for glory at the Australian Championships on the Gold Coast from this Saturday.

In 2015, The Aussies return to North Kirra for nine explosive days of competition between April 11-19. The surf boat action will take place at Tugun Beach, and in a new addition to the format of the competition this season, a youth championship will be held for junior athletes aged 14 and 15 on a separate weekend with the aim to give the most talented teens a taste of competition on the national stage.

It’s been a successful competition season for New South Wales Clubs with Manly taking out the recent NSW Age Championships, Queenscliff claiming the Masters title, and Newport enjoying success in the Open point-score. Byron Bay again finished as overall winner at the NSW Country Championships, and Sydney Northern Beaches were crowned championships of Interbranch.

The mighty blues downed Queensland at January’s Interstate Championships, and NSW Country took out the Trans-Tasman Series on the South Coast. It is safe to say that there has been plenty to smile about in the surf sport community.

A large cohort of Newport athletes brimming with confidence after their stunning performances in the NSW State Open Championships at Ocean Beach-Umina will be making the trip north.

There might not be much room in the trophy cabinets of Mitchell Trim and Georgia Miller after their performance at the State Champs, with both looking to build on that form on the national stage. Club mates including Nutri-Grain Ironman competitor Kendrick Louis, the Brooks brothers, Hannah Minogue and Jake Lynch are all in red-hot form at the right time of the season.

Olympian Naomi Flood will be set on achieving national glory after missing the state titles due to her kayaking commitments, while fellow Manly club mates Emily Doyle, Jay Furniss, Naomi Scott, and Nathan Smith will be out to build on their solid season.

Coogee’s Jessica Thornton is another defending champion looking to find her best form after injury has interrupted much of her campaign.

The Collaroy beach contingent of Katie and Nick Williams, and Dean Scarff will be out looking for success in their respective events, while Matthew Sperring (Warilla Barack Point) will look to challenge himself in junior Ironman.

Ela Heiniger, Joanna Charles, and Josh Brown (Byron Bay) are out to build on the Far North Coast club’s reputation as strong in the ski events, and the Avoca Beach trio of Kaitlyn Matuschka, Lachlan Tame and Brad McGloghry will be looking to achieve success amongst a host of Central Coast representatives.

Lily Costello (Catherine Hill Bay) and Hamish Lorang (Cooks Hills) will be representing their clubs and the Hunter Branch with pride as they look to build upon strong state results.

As always there will be a number of athletes looking to etch their name into Australian surf sport folklore at The Aussies, and these are just a few looking to stand on the podium.

Surf Life Saving NSW would like to wish all the competitors travelling to The Aussies the very best of luck.

North Coast
Byron Bay – Ela Heiniger, Joanna Charles, Josh Brown
Sawtell – Lauren Dam
Coffs Harbour – Ryan Beckett

Central Coast & Hunter
Avoca – Kaitlyn Matuschka, Lachlan Tame
Terrigal – Rachelle King, Jessica Collins, Joanna Baxter
Redhead – Peter Scott, Stewart McLachlan, Daniel Collins
Catherine Hill Bay – Lily Costello, Jye Lehman
Umina – Jemma Smith
Cooks Hill – Hamish Lorang

Sydney & Sydney Northern Beaches Avalon – Avalon Antiques boat crew
Manly - Naomi Flood, Nathan Smith, Harmon Kassulke, Jay Furniss, Emily Doyle and Naomi Scott
North Bondi – Jess Suriano
Coogee – Jessica Thornton
Elouera – Katherine Conder, Elly Graf, Harrison Williams
Wanda – Ali Najem
Collaroy – Katie Williams, Dean Scarff, Jake de Kort, Nick Williams
Newport – Kendrick Louis, Max Brooks, Tom Atkinson, Jake Lynch, Mitchell Trim, Hannah Minogue, Megan Lutze
Mona Vale – Open Men’s and Reserve Grade Surfboat crews
Queenscliff – Christopher Allum
North Cronulla – Alexandra Budd, Steve Warren, Leo Nosatti

Illawarra & South Bulli – Bulli Open Men’s surfboat crews
Helensburgh Stanwell Park – Laura Shorter, Laura Humphries
Warilla Barrack Point – Ben Carberry, Matthew Sperring

For more information, updates and results, go to the Aussies website

Fri 10 Apr 2015