NSW Team to Represent at Interstate Championships

The NSW team to contest next month’s Interstate titles has been named.

Surf Life Saving NSW would like to congratulate all the athletes selected.

Shane Knight, SLSNSW Sports Manager, congratulated the athletes who gained selection in the state team saying it was a well-deserved honour.

“The selectors have picked a well balanced team with some very promising juniors and established senior performers.

“With the changes to the competition format this year the selectors opted to choose a team that they felt would be able to adapt to the format,” Mr Knight said.

The 2015 competition will not feature pool events. Team structures have also slightly altered as a result of this change with each state allowed to field a maximum of 12 competitors (6 male, 6 female) in the open and youth category. Each youth side must also contain two U17 athletes as part of the squad.

“A lot of people have worked very hard behind the scenes to select the right team and being chosen for a state team is a just reward for not only the athlete but their family, coach, and club.

“Like the other states, our team is going there to win, and we’ve picked a team that has the best possible chance to do that,” Mr Knight said.

NSW have a proud record at the championship (having won 6 out of the last 8 contested), but lost the title to Queensland last year by a narrow margin after having gone back-to-back in 2012 and 2013.

The NSW team will go into camp on Wednesday 21 January where they will fine-tune their preparations, and undergo team building exercises.

The Interstate Championships will be held at Newport Beach on Friday 23 January.

Open Male
Nathan Smith - Manly (captain)
Kendrick Louis - Newport
Jake Lynch - Newport
Lachlan Tame - Avoca
Jack Moyes - Terrigal
Jay Furniss - Manly

Open Female
Katie Williams - Collaroy (captain)
Naomi Flood - Manly
Kristyl Smith – (State of Bronze Origin) - Cronulla
Hannah Minogue - Newport
Taylar Puskaric - Manly
Allira Richardson- Cooks Hill

Youth Male team
Josh Brown (VC) - Byron Bay
Jayke Rees - Newport
Brad Woodward ( 17) - Shelley Beach
Riley Fitzsimons - Avoca
Luke Chaffer (17) - Cudgen Headland
Daniel Mackellar - Helensburgh Stanwell Park

Youth Female team Georgia Miller (VC) - Newport
Lizzie Welborn (17) - North Bondi
Jessica Thornton (17) - Coogee
Lara Moses - Newport
Kaitlyn Matuschka - Avoca
Ela Heiniger - Byron Bay

Management Team Head Coach - Jeff Mowbray
Assistant Coach - Scott McCartney
Team manager - Steve Marley
Physio - Troy Eadie
Chaperone - Tracey Mckinnery

Mon 15 Dec 2014