SNB Branch Lead After Day One

Sydney Northern Beaches are on top after an exciting start to the 2015 Interbranch Championships, leading Sydney by 66 points going into tomorrow’s team events.

The 2014 Champions shot out of the blocks early with wins in the Open Male, U15 Female, U13 Male Surf Races but Sydney were hot on their heels right up to the final race with Lizzie Welborn dominating the field in the Open Ironwoman.

Central Coast, Hunter, Far North Coast and Illawarra round out the top six and the remaining five country branches making the most of the new format changes to the championships.

Sydney Northern Beaches Co-Captain, Michael Kember made his return to the beach a spectacular one, finishing first in the Open Male Sprint while his fellow teammates on the sand produced similar results.

“It’s fantastic to be back at Interbranch, it’s been seven or eight years since I was here last so I feel like an old man but I couldn’t ask for a better day and even better results,” said Michael Kember.

Jay Furniss was sublime for the tri-colours, starting and finishing the day In first place in both the Open Male Surf Race and the Open Ironman.

Sydney also had their fair share of finishers including Lucy Flanagan and April Druery in the U12 and U13 Sprint respectively while Jake Sullivan and Madeleine Hardy took out the U12 Board races.

Central Coast and Hunter showed they have what it takes to challenge the two Sydney branches, performing consistently well throughout today’s event and they’re looking forward to see if they can catch them tomorrow.

As expected, Illawarra were outstanding on the sand especially in the Opens with Siobhan Dibley winning the double while Blake Drysdale cleaned up in the flags and finished second in the sprint.

“I’m pretty stoked to take out the double. I haven’t had any beach sessions since Aussies when I did my hamstring so it’s amazing to get both sprint and flags,” said Siobhan Dibley.

The final day of the 2015 Interbranch starts tomorrow from 8am with the Rescue Tube Rescue and concluding with the Taplin Relay. Presentations will follow the final race.

Interbranch leader board after day 1:

  1. Sydney Northern Beaches - 1014
  2. Sydney - 948
  3. Central Coast - 893
  4. Hunter - 812
  5. Far North Coast - 727
  6. Illawarra - 672
  7. North Coast - 513
  8. South Coast - 501
  9. Mid North Coast - 448
  10. Far South Coast - 378
  11. Lower North Coast - 167

Sat 12 Dec 2015