Stramit Country Champs Up and Running

Beautiful weather, mostly light winds and unseasonably warm water greeted excited competitors on Friday for the first day of the 2014 Stramit Surf Life Saving Country Championships at Mollymook Beach.

Over 1200 athletes from 36 different surf clubs have descended onto Mollymook Beach in the biggest Surf Life Saving event held on the South Coast since 2005.

Cudgen Headland SLSC has taken the lead early in the Overall Club Point Score ahead of both Byron Bay SLSC and Warilla Barrack Point SLSC.

In the water it was all about the future of Surf Sports with junior athletes from U8s to U14s fighting hard for a win in both the individual and team events.

This is where Cudgen Headland SLSC really proved their future and current dominance with huge efforts from some of their younger athletes including Joseph Warne, Hayley Smith, Tom Smith and Joshua Jones.

Hayley Smith who won the U12s Board Race, Ironwoman, came second in the swim and was a part of the winning Cudgen Headland Board Relay and Surf Teams.

“It’s very competitive at Cudgen Headland but it’s a good thing, it pushes me and helps me to go further in my races.

The conditions were generally pretty good and there has been some really good girl’s in my races, I love Country and you can really see how you are going against other people in your age group from down south,” said Hayley.

On the beach, Byron Bay speedster, Joel Martin won both the Open’s and 17’s Flags events, Steve Adams (Woolgoolga) won the 19s Male Sprint while local girl Taryn Love (Mollymook) took out the Opens Flags.

“It was my first ever Flags win at a major carnival and to do it in my hometown feels pretty special,” said Taryn.

“A lot of us older competitors are so happy to have the Country Champs at home because we’ve all had to travel so much in the past and this time we don’t which makes a huge difference.

Forster SLSC’s Kim Winter who is the only athlete from her club attending the Championships won the 50-59 beach sprint.

The point score following Day 1 is as follows:

1.) Cudgen Headland SLSC - 256
2.) Byron Bay SLSC - 164
3.) Warilla Barrack Point SLSC - 160
4.) Coffs Harbour SLSC - 99
4.) Tacking Point SLSC - 99
5.) Shellharbour SLSC - 68
6.) Sawtell SLSC Inc - 62
7.) Port Macquarie SLSC - 54
8.) Ballina Lighthouse and Lismore SLSC - 52
9.) Lennox Head - Alstonville SLSC - 50
10.)South West Rocks SLSC - 46

For full live results please visit the event page.

Fri 17 Jan 2014