YOM Workshop Participants Named

Surf Life Saving NSW is pleased to announce the 2016 Youth Opportunity Makers (YOM) participants who will travel to Sydney next month to attend this innovative networking opportunity

The YOM program has been steadily gaining traction as the premier development program for club members aged 15 to 17, and this year resulted in a record number of applicants.

Representatives from all 11 branches will attend.

“It’s extremely pleasing to receive such a high quality of applicants for the limited amount of spots available in this program,” SLSNSW Member Services Manager Kate Higginbotham said.

“Clearly this program has had an impact on our teenage members who view it as an essential part of their development. What is most pleasing from our perspective is that many of the applicants have decided to apply after talking to previous participants.

“To be selected for this program is a major accomplishment, and all of these participants have demonstrated a sustained contribution to their clubs and branches.

"Some already hold leadership positions within their club, and I am confident that they will all go on to have a positive impact on the Surf Life Saving movement,” she concluded.

While at the workshop, participants will get the chance to network with their like-minded peers, discuss ideas to improve their clubs, and also engage in a number of activities, while being exposed to all the opportunities that Surf Life Saving can offer.

The 2016 Workshop will run concurrently with the Junior Lifesavers of the Year (JLOTY) Program during the April School Holidays.

2016 YOM Participants

Cooper Murphy - Ballina Lighthouse & Lismore SLSC (Far North Coast)
Brianna Clarkson - Brunswick SLSC (Far North Coast)
Kate Blunn – Evans Head – Casino SLSC (Far North Coast)
Lewis Warne – Cudgen Headland SLSC (Far North Coast)
Emily Girard – Sawtell SLSC (North Coast)
Isaac Sanderson – Wauchope – Bonny Hills SLSC (Mid North Coast)
Stephanie Clark – Tacking Point SLSC (Mid North Coast)
Jasmine Davis – Crowdy Head SLSC (Lower North Coast)
Pierce Jackson – Black Head SLSC (Lower North Coast)
Nicole Blanch – Birubi Point SLSC (Hunter)
Ashlee Seale - Fingal Beach SLSC (Hunter)
Read Van Huisstede – Cooks Hill SLSC (Hunter)
Noah Davis – Fingal Beach SLSC (Hunter)
Jasmine Darwin – Umina Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Jennifer Webb – Killcare Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Salesi Taula – Soldiers Beach SLSC (Central Coast)
Andrea Malm - Freshwater SLSC (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Tara Ellevsen – Collaroy SLSC (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Liam Bailey – Mona Vale SLSC (Sydney Northern Beaches)
Sarah Brown – Wanda SLSC (Sydney)
Archy Fowler – South Maroubra SLSC (Sydney)
Gemma Weidner - Coledale SLSC (Illawarra)
Jaime Carter - Woonona SLSC (Illawarra)
Hamilton Reilly - Helensburgh Stanwell Park SLSC (Illawarra)
Mathew Lawrence - Nowra-Culburra SLSC (South Coast)
Michael Walsh – Mollymook SLSC (South Coast)
Matt Davison - Nowra-Culburra SLSC (South Coast)
Elizabeth Halsey - Narooma SLSC (Far South Coast)
Alec Sinclair - Moruya SLSC (Far South Coast)
Madeline Grayson - Broulee Surfers SLSC (Far South Coast)

Photograph - Participants from the 2015 YOM Workshop are all smiles during a visit to the SLSNSW Headquarters.

Wed 2 Mar 2016