Young Athletes Set To Shine

While their peers are enjoying the school holiday break, a group of the state’s most promising ocean competitors will from today trade books for swimsuits at an intensive camp designed to improve their skills and introduce them to the lifestyle of an elite athlete.

The Junior Development Academy Camp, previously known as the TAP Camp, is for athletes aged 12-14 across all eleven branches who have demonstrated potential in any of the water disciplines.

For many of these talented youngsters it is the first time that they have been exposed to a high performance environment, and proving that anything is possible many of the previous graduates have gone on to represent both NSW and Australia in surf sports.

The class of 2015 includes athletes who have already won medals at both the Country and NSW Championships held earlier this year, and with access to this type of specialist training the sky’s the limit for this talented bunch.

Surf Life Saving NS W Junior Development Officer Mikaela Mew believes the athletes who attend will benefit a lot from this introduction to a high performance environment.

“This is such a wonderful opportunity for these kids to come into camp and really see what it takes to perform at that high level. Everyone gains so much from it especially those from our country branches who often don’t get a chance to race against their metropolitan counterparts until the major championships.

“It is an intense couple of days as obviously it’s a huge schedule to get through, and it’s really exciting to think that many of these participants could potentially achieve huge things in sport,” Mrs Mew said.

Throughout the three-day program which will be held at the Sydney Academy of Sport on Sydney’s Northern Beaches the athletes will participate in training sessions under the eagle eye of top state coaches, attend discussions on nutrition, have their skills and techniques analysed and be introduced to high performance and recovery techniques.

Rounding off the camp the athletes will have a chance to show off their new water skills with a mini-carnival taking place.

2015 Junior Development Academy Athletes:

Far North Coast
Joseph Warne – Cudgen Headland SLSC
Hayley Smith – Cudgen Headland SLSC
Finn Whitney – Cabarita Beach SLSC
Paige Leishman – Bryon Bay SLSC
Nathan Mackenzie – Lennox Head Alstonville SLSC

North Coast
Aoife Carey – Urunga SLSC
Cloe Nolan – Coffs Harbour SLSC
Hayley Fischer – Coffs Harbour SLSC
Olissa Onley – Coffs Harbour SLSC

Mid North Coast
Sarah Stewart – Wauhope Bonny Hills SLSC
Finn Askew – South West Rocks SLSC
Ryan Horton – Tacking Point SLSC
Joshua Power – Tacking Point SLSC

Lower North Coast
Patrick Moses – Taree Old Bar SLSC

Hayley Walmsley – Caves Beach SLSC
Bella Williams – Cooks Hill SLSC

Central Coast
Keaton Pollington – Terrigal SLSC
Ellie Richardson – Avoca Beach SLSC
Fletcher Armstrong – Avoca Beach SLSC
Leilani Healey – Umina SLSC
Blake Hessel – Shelly Beach SLSC

Sydney Northern Beaches
Lauren Bourgeouis – Freshwater SLSC
Emma Brodgen – North Curl Curl SLSC
Joel Piper – North Narrabeen SLSC
Amy Polikowski – Manly SLSC
Brandon Bartlem – Newport SLSC

Lily Finati – Bronte SLSC
Logan Galea – Elouera SLSC
Campbell Hannington – Elouera SLSC
Madeleine Hardy – South Maroubra SLSC
Kiera Warn – Wanda SLSC
Mitchell O’Loughlin – North Cronulla SLSC

Darci Air – Thirroul SLSC
Holly Holmesby – Bulli SLSC
Bronte Sweeney – Bulli SLSC
Jasmine Locke – Bulli SLSC
Lucas Ottaway – Austinmer SLSC

South Coast
Kasey Ashburner – Warilla Barrack Point SLSC
Bailey Krstevski – Warilla Barrack Point SLSC

Far South Coast
Ryley Spoelder-Hanlon – Moruya SLSC
Madeleine Bolton – Moruya SLSC
Curtis Woodley – Tathra SLSC
Jessie Campbell-Jones – Pambula SLSC
Callum Elliot – Broulee Surfers SLSC

Photograph - Athletes test their skills in the pool on the first day of the 2015 Junior Development Academy Camp.

Wed 23 Sep 2015