Rescue of the Month

This award aims to recognise excellence in lifesaving and service delivery, measured against industry best practice and operating procedures.

Lifesavers and Lifeguards provide a valuable service on beaches and in communities throughout NSW. Many exceptional rescues and first aids are preformed over and above normal duties showcasing excellence in lifesaving skills and procedures that often go unrecognised. Monthly winners become finalists for the SLSNSW Rescue of the Year which is awarded as part of the annual Awards of Excellence event.

The Rescue of the Month award is a separate SLSNSW program to the SLSA Meritorious Awards. Members are encouraged to nominate to both programs separately.

Nominate

Clubs, Branches and Lifeguard Supervisors are encouraged to nominate teams or individuals involved in any outstanding rescues conducted during or outside of patrol hours, year round, on or off the beach.

Nominations can be completed by reading through and filling out the nomination form.

Key Dates

Period Nomination
Period End
Branch
ROM close
NSW ROM
close
NSW ROM
announced
November 30 November 9 December 16 December 23 December
December 31 December 6 January 13 January 20 January

Past Recipients

October 2016

Malcolm Kelly
Cooks Hills SLSC
October 2016 Official Citation

September 2016

Jenni Darwin and Graeme Carroll
Umina SLSC
September 2016 Official Citation

July/August 2016

No nominations received

May/June 2016

Jason O’Donnell, Scott Balfour, Cathryn O’Donnell, Barry Clow, David Brunsdon and Peter Dyba
Macksville-Scotts Head SLSC
May/June 2016 Official Citation

April 2016

Simon King, Karen Sheppard, Lucy Schott, Gary Pendergast, Danielle Poirier, Paul Parks, John Rohl, Lisa Croudace, Patrick Kerr, Matthew Brown, Kathryn Percy, Alex Holmwood, Emma Mellow-Sandford, India Fay, Adam Brass, David Tinworth and Jake Hilton
North Bondi SLSC
April 2016 Official Citation

March 2016

Lachlan O'Reilly, Sean O'Reilly, Warren Pavey, Jack Pavey and Mark Beavis
Coffs Harbour SLSC
March 2016 Official Citation

February 2016

Yao Xen Tan, Michele Kaye and Nigel Kassulke
North Steyne SLSC and Manly LSC
February 2016 Official Citation

January 2016

Matt Penn, Kristy McQueen, Mackenzie Penn, Sharon Brierty, Finn McDonald, Riley Bissett, James Cameron, Matthew Williams, Sharnee Warne, Jemma Duerden, Fletcher Armstrong, Mick McQueen, Bec Cameron, Wal Norman, Rob Davis, Andrew Duerden and Brett Beswick
Avoca Beach SLSC
January 2016 Official Citation

December 2015

Dean Dudley, Kiah Taylor, Kaimana Fittock, Zara Sharman, Morgan Richards, Daniel St George, Grahame Bilton and Stuart Brown
Bulli SLSC
December 2015 Official Citation

November 2015

Denver Brown
Wamberal SLSC
November 2015 Official Citation

October 2015

Debrah Cheers and Chris Dennis
Fingal Rovers SLSC
October 2015 Official Citation

September 2015

Saul Duran
Australian Lifeguard Service - Ballina
September 2015 Official Citation

July/August 2015

Damien Woods, Michael Fernandez and Christopher Maloney
South Maroubra SLSC
July/August 2015 Official Citation

May/June 2015

Bev Tilbury, Russell Lamb, Jen Spencer, Kerry McEwan, Kate Munro and Donna Wishart
Warriewood and Avalon Beach SLSC
May/June 2015 Official Citation

April 2015

Avan Christie and Rolan Murcott
Evans Head-Casino SLSC, Far North Coast
April 2015 Official Citation

March 2015

James Fleetwood, Josh Vernon, Andrew Djernal, Michael Hughes, Sam Mitchell, Emma Starritt, Felicity Pattullo, Daniel Beaver, Victoria Nash, Doug Orr, David Rich, Nicholas Stavrinos and Max Whillas
North Bondi SLSC, Sydney
March 2015 Official Citation

February 2015

Bruce Kelly
North Narrabeen SLSC, Sydney Northern Beaches
February 2015 Official Citation

January 2015

Craig Zulian, Sonia Zulian, Don Allan & Richard Walsh from Towradgi SLSC and Nathan McKnight & Konrad Robertson from Fairy Meadow SLSC
Towradgi SLSC, Illawarra
January 2015 Official Citation

December 2014

Richard Garnsey
Cronulla SLSC, Sydney
December 2014 Official Citation

November 2014

Tim Foran, Mark Ayre, Chris Bird, Jeff Rodway, Iain Robertson, Gavin Eckert, Drew Morgan, Derek Gesell, Col Eckert, Gail Evans, Shauna Abrahamson, Hannah Bird, Jason Horadam, Shane Abrahamson, Khiara Jones and Dean Jones
Redhead SLSC, Hunter
November 2014 Official Citation

October 2014

Jason O’Donnell, Peter McNally, & Paul Young
Macksville Scotts Head SLSC, North Coast
October 2014 Official Citation

September 2014

Sue Martin, Christian Szanto, Rod Johnston, Jason Hinds & Keith Miller (Lifeguard)
Sandon Point SLSC, Illawarra
September 2014 Official Citation

July-August 2014

Graham and Lucas Toms
South Maroubra SLSC, Sydney
July-August 2014 Official Citation

May-June 2014

Lennon Fisher, John Gray, Kel McCredie, Brian Wilcox, Julie Wilcox & Ben Atkinson
Pacific Palms SLSC, Lower North Coast
May-June 2014 Official Citation

April 2014

Tod Rowbotham
Freshwater SLSC, Sydney Northern Beaches
April 2014 Official Citation

March 2014

Craig Young (Patrol Captain), Graeme Webb (Patrol Captain), Brad Love, Brad Higgins, Chris Sando, Harrison Weir, Kelly Pietsch (Fire & Rescue), Craig Shelton (Fire & Rescue), Dean Chester (Fire & Rescue)
Tea Gardens-Hawks Nest SLSC, Hunter Branch
March 2014 Official Citation

February 2014

Peter Madden (Patrol Captain), Angie Thorpe, Jacinta Paquay, Chris Gale, Sean Coutts and Rohan Fisher (Sydney Northern Beaches Duty Officer)
South Narrabeen SLSC, Sydney Northern Beaches
February 2014 Official Citation

January 2014

North Bondi SLSC, Bondi Surf Bathers LSC, Waverley Council Lifeguards
Sydney
January 2014 Official Citation

December 2013

Brad Taylor, Karl Solomonson, Jerome Dillon-Baker & Matt Spooner
Randwick Offshore Rescue Boat
December 2013 Official Citation

November 2013

Dale Laverty, Australian Lifeguard Service
Port Stephens
November 2013 Official Citation - ALS

Robert Dan, Nick Newton, Richard Taylor, Charlie Harrison & Ross Blatchford
Merewether & Redhead SLSC, Hunter
November 2013 Official Citation

October 2013

Lennon Fisher, Kel McCredie & Jerrad Allen
Pacific Palms, Lower North Coast
October 2013 Official Citation

September 2013

Jason Oakes, Karen Marks, Ian Harper, Gordon Coburn, Skye Storey, Alex Buckton, Joshua Buckton & David Cook
Narrabeen Beach, Sydney Northern Beaches
September 2013 Official Citation

July-August 2013

Mitchell Pakes, Josh Pakes & Glenn Matthews
Nowra-Culburra, South Coast
July-August 2013 Official Citation

May-June 2013

Greg Wall, Tom Simpson, Michael Cook, Graham Eager, Brett Beswick and Matthew Neale
Shelley Beach, Toowoon Bay, SLSCC Support Operations, Central Coast
May-June 2013 Official Citation

April 2013

Mark Puglisi, Gary Murphy, Brad Heard, Gary Meredith, Simon Fogarty, Elton Cummings, Ross Trease and Ben Redman
Ballina Jet Boat, Far North Coast
April 2013 Official Citation

March 2013

Cody Milne and Chris Milne
The Entrance SLSC, Central Coast
March 2013 Official Citation

February 2013

David Carew
Port Macquarie SLSC, Mid North Coast
February 2013 Official Citation

January 2013

Tom Allen, Tim Daymond and Brad Woodward
Palm Beach Lifeguards
January 2013 Official Citation

December 2012

Sharon Brierty, Howard (Spike) Jones, Josh Malone, Kylie Hoban, John Robins, Beau Jeffries, Declan Tancred, Will Hardy and Stuart Paterson (Lifeguard)
Avoca Beach SLSC, Central Coast
December 2012 Official Citation

November 2012

Billy Hughes-Tweedie and Ben McKay
Broulee Surfers SLSC, Far South Coast
November 2012 Official Citation

October 2012

Anika Morgan
Woolgoolga SLSC, North Coast
October 2012 Official Citation

May - September 2012

Kris Beavis and Rod Balkin
Ballina Lighthouse and Lismore SLSC, Far North Coast
May-September 2012 Official Citation

April 2012

Jonathon Williams, Philippa Lowe, Craig Podmore, Adam Smithers, Stuart Massey
Bellambi and Woonona SLSC’S, Illawarra
April 2012 Official Citation

March 2012

Ben Redman, Jon Rigley and Callum O’Grady
Evans Head Casino SLSC, Far North Coast
March 2012 Official Citation

February 2012

Ron Royle, Janelle Cook, Daniel Underhill, Mick Adams and Alec Dornan
South West Rocks SLSC, Mid North Coast
February 2012 Official Citation

January 2012

Andrew Holt, Donald Hay and Jack Hay
Pambula SLSC, Far South Coast
January 2012 Official Citation

December 2011

Reno Delany and Aidan Ormiston
Stockton SLSC, Hunter
December 2011 Official Citation

October 2011

Sam Fleeting
Bronte SLSC, Sydney
October 2011 Official Citation

May-September 2011

Sharon Bryant
Ocean Beach SLSC, Central Coast