Medals Galore For NSW At NZ Champs

National pride was on the line last weekend as NSW's most gifted Under 18 Pool Rescue athletes battled it out against New Zealand's best surf lifesavers at the 2016 New Zealand Pool Championships.

The strong contingent competed against surf clubs from New Zealand and although it was the hosts who claimed overall bragging rights, the young blues led by Anthea Warne (Cudgen Headland), Keeley Booth (Avoca Beach) and Matthew Sperring (Warilla-Barrack Point) returned from the tour with an astonishing 29 medals in their kit bag.

Over the three days of competition the team finished with 12 gold medals, eight silver and nine bronze medals – an impressive haul from a team that is one of the youngest to travel to New Zealand in recent memory.

Fifteen-year-old Anthea Warne from Cudgen Headland had a competition to remember with her achieving six individual gold medals and two in team events. The Far North Coast surf lifesaver didn't stop there, picking up another silver and bronze medal.

Keeley Booth had an outstanding weekend of racing, cruising to victory in three individual events and adding two more gold in the U19 Female 4x50 Obstacle Relay and Medley Relay respectively. That wasn’t the end of her medal haul with Avoca Beach swimmer taking home a further three bronze medals in the U19 Female 200 swim with obstacles, Super Lifesaver and 50m Line Throw with Emily Doyle (Manly).

Lone South Coast representative, Matthew Sperring from Warilla-Barrack Point went agonisingly close to taking gold in a number of races. He finished his tour with seven medals (1 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze).

Talented Manly surf lifesaver, Emily Doyle also showed her skills in the pool with a mighty effort to achieve 2 gold and 2 bronze medals during the competition.

Not to be outdone by their young charge s, head coach, Ela Heiniger and team manager, Blake McCrindle also took part in the Championships, claiming gold in the Open Mixed 4x50m Obstacle Relay where they were joined by Manly’s Emily Doyle and Kurt Stavrou (Wanda).

Surf Life Saving NSW Sports Manager Rob Pidgeon felt it was a highly successful tour.

“I was absolutely delighted to see these results from our young pool rescue athletes. A key aim of this tour is to give these young surf lifesavers exposure to international competition and to further strengthen the area of Pool Rescue skills development.

“It’s a huge challenge taking on the New Zealanders on their turf as they produce some absolutely fantastic athletes but our team handled every challenge with aplomb and really benefited from this experience,” Mr Pidgeon concluded.

Photos from their trip can be found on our Facebook Page.

2016 NSW Pool Rescue Development Team:

Keeley Booth - Avoca Beach SLSC
Nathan Clarke – Wanda SLSC
Jack Curran - Caves Beach SLSC
Emily Doyle – Manly LSC
Timothy Ford – Cronulla SLSC
Gabrielle Kay - Byron Bay SLSC
Bailey Proud – Redhead SLSC
Alexandra Smiroldo – Bulli SLSC
Matthew Sperring - Warilla Barrack-Point SLSC
Kurt Stavrou – Wanda SLSC
Anthea Warne - Cudgen Headland SLSC

Team Management:
Head Coach - Ela Heiniger (Byron Bay SLSC)
Team Manager - Blake McCrindle (Wanda SLSC)
Team Chaperone - Shelley Smith (Ocean Beach/Umina SLSC)

GOLD

  • Keeley BOOTH - U19 Female 100 Manikin Carry with Fins
  • Keeley BOOTH - U19 Female 100 Rescue Medley
  • Anthea WARNE - U19 Female 200 Super Lifesaver
  • Anthea WARNE - U16 Female 100 Manikin Tow with Fins
  • Anthea WARNE - U16 Female 100 Manikin Carry no Fins
  • Anthea WARNE - U16 Female 100 Rescue Medley
  • Anthea WARNE - U16 Female 200 swim with Obstacles
  • Anthea WARNE - U16 Female 50 Manikin Carry
  • U19 Male 4x50m Medley (Matthew SPERRING, Kurt STAVROU, Timothy FORD & Bailey PROUD)
  • U19 Female 4x50m Medley (Emily DOYLE, Keeley BOOTH, Anthea WARNE & Alexandra SMIROLDO)
  • U19 Female 4x50 Obstacle Relay (Keeley BOOTH, Alexandra SMIROLDO, Gabrielle KAY & Anthea WARNE)
  • Open Mixed 4x50 Obstacle Relay (Emily DOYLE, Kurt STAVROU, Ela HEINIGER & Blake MCCRINDLE)

SILVER

  • Matthew SPERRING - U19 Male 100 Manikin Carry with Fins
  • Matthew SPERRING - U19 Male 100 Rescue Medley
  • Matthew SPERRING - U19 Male 200 Super Lifesaver
  • Anthea Warne - U16 Female 100 Manikin Carry with Fins
  • Bailey PROUD - U19 Male 200 swim with obstacles
  • Alexandra SMIROLDO - U19 Female 200 swim with obstacles
  • U19 Male 4x50m Obstacle Relay (Matthew SPERRING, Jack CURRAN, Bailey PROUD & Timothy FORD)
  • Timothy FORD & Jack CURRAN - U19 Male 50 Line Throw

BRONZE

  • Gabrielle KAY - U19 Female 50 swim with fins
  • Anthea Warne - U16 Female 50 swim with fins
  • Keeley BOOTH - U19 Female 200 Super Lifesaver
  • Keeley BOOTH - U19 Female 200 swim with obstacles
  • Matthew SPERRING - U19 Male 100 Manikin Carry with Fins
  • Matthew SPERRING - U19 Male 100 Manikin Tow with Fins
  • Jack CURRAN - U19 Male 200 swim with obstacles
  • Keeley BOOTH & Emily DOYLE - U19 Female 50 Line Throw
  • Open Mixed Mega Relay (Emily DOYLE, Kurt STAVROU, Alexandra SMIROLDO, Bailey PROUD, Gabrielle KAY & Matthew SPERRING)

Tue 11 Oct 2016