Young Athletes Put Through Their Paces

While their peers are relaxing during the school holiday break, a group of the state’s most promising ocean competitors traded books for swimsuits at an intensive camp designed to improve their skills and give an early insight into the life of an elite surf sport athlete.

The Junior Development Academy Camp, previously known as the TAP Camp, is for athletes aged 12-14 across from around the state who have demonstrated potential in any of the water disciplines that feature as part of the summer surf sport program.

For the bulk of these talented youngsters it is the first time that they have been exposed to a high performance environment.

Athletes with resumes boasting medal success at both the Country and NSW Championships were all participants in this year’s program.

Their names will now sit alongside those who have participated in programs past with many of those having gone on to represent both NSW and Australia in Surf Life Saving.

“It’s been a great couple of days and was really useful to be able to learn and focus on the technical sides of our sport which is really important if you want to go further,” said Swansea Belmont cub member and program participant Ashby Allen.

One interested observer who delivered a well-received presentation was London Olympic Gold Medallist, and former Surf Life Saver Murray Stewart who left quite an impression on these aspiring athletes.

“It’s been great being able to come to Sydney and make new friends with competitors around the same age. I learned a lot especially from the lectures where we had people come in and talk to us. Murray Stewart was awesome to hear from,” said Bailey Krstevski (Warilla-Barrack Point SLSC).

Surf Life Saving NSW Development Officer Tim Piper said introducing these youngsters to a high performance environment will accelerate their development as they look to make their mark on surf sport.

“It’s been a really positive experience to introduce these young athletes to this type of environment and to see them make friends with their age group rivals,” Mr Piper said.

“I have no doubt that this group is going to really make a mark on the summer surf sport calendar and they certainly got a lot out of this program.”

Throughout the three-day program that was held at the Sydney Academy of Sport on Sydney’s Northern Beaches the athletes participated in training sessions under the eagle eye of some of the best surf sports coaches going around, attended discussions on nutrition, had their skills and techniques analysed and were introduced to high performance and recovery techniques.

2016 Junior Development Academy Participants

Central Coast

Jade Crook (Shelly Beach SLSC)
Grace Jeffries (Avoca Beach SLSC)
Braith Walters (Shelly Beach SLSC)
Harrison Williams (Terrigal SLSC)
Jackson O’Mara (Avoca Beach SLSC)

Far North Coast

Ginger Allen (Cudgen-Headland SLSC)
Beau Carter (Byron Bay SLSC)
Madeline Crawley (Cudgen-Headland SLSC)
Kalani Ives (Yamba SLSC)

Hunter

Flynn Hamilton (Cooks Hill SLSC)
Ben Rees (Swansea Belmont)
Daniel Chisholm (Swansea Belmont SLSC)
Beau McGregor (Swansea Belmont SLSC)
Ashby Allen (Swansea Belmont SLSC)
Saxon Coates (Swansea Belmont SLSC)
Eliza Johnson (Swansea Belmont SLSC)

Illawarra

Balin Munro (Bulli SLSC)
Max Ottaway (Bulli SLSC)
Elise Beaumont (Thirroul SLSC)
Jeremy Woodford (Bulli SLSC)

North Coast

Isaiha Phillips (Coffs Harbour SLSC)
Libby Waugh (Sawtell SLSC)
Craig Bulloch (Coffs Harbour SLSC)
Hayley Fischer (Coffs Harbour SLSC)
Aoife Carey (Sawtell SLSC)

Mid North Coast

Nakirra Brien (South West Rocks SLSC)
Malakai Busch (South West Rocks SLSC)
Cooper Schubert (South West Rocks SLSC)
Tahj Thrower (Tacking Point SLSC)

South Coast

Bree Hlis (Warilla-Barrack Point SLSC)
Tylah Richards (Shellharbour/Warilla-Barrack Point SLSC)
Bailey Krstevski (Warilla – Barrack Point SLSC)

Sydney Northern Beaches

Piper Harrison (Manly LSC)
Luka Monnock (Mona Vale SLSC)
Analiese Melbourn (North Curl Curl SLSC)
Kai McGovern (North Curl Curl SLSC)

Sydney

Caitlin Lamb (Maroubra SLSC)
Logan Galea (Elouera SLSC)
Sophie Burns (Elouera SLSC)
Saskia Roberts (North Bondi SLSC)
Henri Carrera (Wanda SLSC)
Jasper McCullagh (Elouera SLSC)

Far South Coast

Luella Boulton (Tathra SLSC)
Kirra Dale (Broulee Surfers SLSC)

Photograph The 2016 Junior Development athletes are all smiles as they pose for their official photograph at the Sydney Academy of Sport.

Fri 7 Oct 2016